Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The authority of the auditor general in the organic law of the state auditing B.E. 2561 (2018)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้ออารีย์ อิ้งจะนิล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.911
Abstract
รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 ประกอบกับพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการตรวจเงินแผ่นดิน พ.ศ. 2561 ได้กำหนดให้การตรวจเงินแผ่นดินตลอดจนการตรวจผลสัมฤทธิ์และประสิทธิภาพในการใช้จ่ายเงินของหน่วยงานของรัฐ ล้วนเป็นหน้าที่และอำนาจของผู้ว่าการตรวจเงินแผ่นดิน โดยมีคณะกรรมการตรวจเงินแผ่นดินทำหน้าที่กำกับการตรวจเงินแผ่นดินของผู้ว่าการให้เป็นไปตามนโยบายและหลักเกณฑ์มาตรฐานเกี่ยวกับการตรวจเงินแผ่นดินที่คณะกรรมการกำหนดขึ้น และตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยวินัยการเงินการคลังของรัฐ ผู้ว่าการตรวจเงินแผ่นดินจึงเป็นตำแหน่งที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในระบบการตรวจเงินแผ่นดิน จากการศึกษาพบว่า โครงสร้างอำนาจหน้าที่ขององค์กรตรวจเงินแผ่นดิน และการกำหนดให้คณะกรรมการตรวจเงินแผ่นดินเป็นผู้มีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดตัวบุคคลที่จะได้รับการแต่งตั้งเป็นผู้ว่าการตรวจเงินแผ่นดิน และยังเป็นผู้มีอำนาจในการถอดถอนผู้ว่าการตรวจเงินแผ่นดินให้พ้นจากตำแหน่งได้ ย่อมส่งผลให้การปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการตรวจเงินแผ่นดินและผู้ว่าการตรวจเงินแผ่นดินไม่สามาถตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุลกันได้จริง อีกทั้งยังทำให้ผู้ว่าการตรวจเงินแผ่นดินไม่มีความเป็นอิสระและเป็นกลางในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่อย่างแท้จริง นอกจากนี้ หน้าที่และอำนาจของผู้ว่าการตรวจเงินแผ่นดินตามที่บัญญัติไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการตรวจเงินแผ่นดิน พ.ศ. 2561 ยังได้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการบังคับใช้บางประการ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะให้ปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยอำนาจหน้าที่ขององค์กรตรวจเงินแผ่นดิน ตลอดจนการเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งและการพ้นจากตำแหน่งของผู้ว่าการตรวจเงินแผ่นดิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2560 pursuant to the Organic Law of the State Auditing B.E. 2561 states that the state auditing, which includes auditing achievement and efficiency in expenditure of state agencies, are duty and authority of the Auditor General. The State Audit Commission conducts supervision of the state auditing of the Auditor General in compliance with the state audit policy and the state audit standard established by the State Audit Commission and the State Fiscal and Financial Disciplines Act B.E.2561. The Auditor General, therefore, is a significant position in the State auditing system.This study indicated that, structure of authority of the State Audit Office of the Kingdom of Thailand and the Organic Act states that the State Audit Commission has the power of the election of person to be appointed as the Auditor General and the removal from office, the State Audit Commission and the Auditor General seem to have unequal status which is unable to check and balance power. Moreover, the Auditor General does not actually have independence and impartiality in the performance of duties.To solve the problems, I suggest an amendment to the law on the powers and duties of the State Audit Office of the Kingdom of Thailand.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.