Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attention-based bidirectional long short-term memory for remote compressor failure prediction using feature extraction together with data reduction techniques
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1141
Abstract
ในอุตสาหกรรมน้ำมันและก๊าซธรรมชาติ รีโมทคอมเพรสเซอร์ถือเป็นอุปกรณ์สำคัญ ซึ่งความล้มเหลวของอุปกรณ์ที่มีความรุนแรงระดับสูงสามารถทำให้เกิดความเสียหายอย่างใหญ่หลวงต่อมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ วิศวกรต้องใช้ข้อมูลจากเครื่องมือวัดหลายจุดเพื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติในการวางแผนการบำรุงรักษาและการดำเนินงาน แต่เมื่อข้อมูลมีปริมาณมหาศาลจึงเป็นความท้าทายอย่างยิ่งในการวิเคราะห์โดยมนุษย์ ดังนั้นการทำนายความล้มเหลวล่วงหน้าของรีโมทคอมเพรสเซอร์จึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอ หน่วยความจำระยะสั้นแบบยาวแบบสองทิศทางกับกลไกจุดสนใจ ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ที่มีการอ้างอิงระยะยาวของข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาและกลไกจุดสนใจที่ช่วยเพิ่มช่วยให้แบบจำลองสามารถเลือกลำดับของเอาต์พุตที่เหมาะสม และเสริมประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้โครงข่ายคอนโวลูชันในการสลัดคุณลักษณะสำคัญอย่างอัตโนมัติจากคุณลักษณะท้องถิ่นที่อิสระต่อเวลา เพื่อเสริมประสิทธิภาพความครอบคลุมแก่แบบจำลอง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังได้นำเสนอเทคนิคการลดข้อมูล เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิโดยแสดงประสิทธิผลของกระบวนการฝึกด้วยชุดข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ ผู้วิจัยประเมินประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการที่นำเสนอโดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลจริงของรีโมทคอมเพรสเซอร์ เปรียบเทียบคะแนน F1 กับแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องและแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมหลากหลายสถาปัตยกรรม ผลการลดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้มีประสิทธิภาพการทำนายความล้มเหลวของรีโมทคอมเพรสเซอร์ที่เหนือกว่าวิธีอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the oil and gas industry, Remote Compressors (RCs) are considered critical equipment. Their high severity of accidental failures can cause catastrophic damage to human beings and the environment. Engineers must capture multiple sensor measurements for analysis using statistical methods to schedule maintenance activities or operating plans. When dealing with a large amount of data, it becomes exceptionally challenging for interpretation by human efforts. Thus, the RC failure prediction is approaching criticality. This thesis proposes Attention-based Bidirectional Long Short-Term Memory (ABD-LSTM), capable of effectively learning long-term dependencies of time series data and attention mechanism dynamically selecting relevant sequence outputs for capable of predicting the accidental failures. The model enhanced by Convolutional Neural Networks (CNNs), which can automatically extract essential information from local features independent of time to enhance the model performance. This thesis also proposes feature extraction and data reduction techniques as complementary methods to improve the effectiveness of the training process in a large-scale dataset. We evaluate the proposed method performance using F1 score on actual RC datasets through comparisons with other classical machine learning models and several neural network architectures. The results indicate that the proposed method achieves superior prediction performance and outperforms all its counterparts.
Creative Commons License