Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Football fanpages and communication related to football gambling
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจษฎา ศาลาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.888
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพนันในฟุตบอลแฟนเพจ และเพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้และประสบการณ์ของผู้รับสารที่ติดตามฟุตบอลแฟนเพจ ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบผสม (Mixed methods research) แบ่งเป็นส่วนการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) ฟุตบอลแฟนเพจที่มียอดการกดไลก์เกิน 1 ล้านไลก์ ประกอบด้วยฟุตบอลแฟนเพจ กูว่าแล้ว มันต้องยิง V2 และตุงตาข่าย เลือกโพสต์จากแต่ละแฟนเพจที่มียอดของการมีส่วนร่วม (Engagement) มากที่สุด จำนวน 10 อันดับแรก รวมทั้งสิ้น 20 โพสต์ ในระยะเวลา 1 เดือน ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1-31 มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2562 และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-Depth Interviews) (1) กลุ่มที่ติดตามกีฬาฟุตบอลและฟุตบอลแฟนเพจ และเล่นพนันฟุตบอล (2) กลุ่มที่ติดตามกีฬาฟุตบอลและฟุตบอลแฟนเพจ แต่ไม่เล่นพนันฟุตบอล เจาะจงกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น Generation Y กลุ่มละ 5 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 10 คน (3) บุคคลผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในแฟนเพจที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพนันฟุตบอล จำนวน 3 คน และ (4) นักวิชาการที่มีผลงานทางวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพนันฟุตบอล จำนวน 3 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าฟุตบอลแฟนเพจกูว่าแล้ว มันต้องยิง V2 และ ตุงตาข่าย มีวิธีการและเทคนิคการนำเสนอเนื้อหา 8 ประเด็น คือ (1) ใช้ผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่ไม่ได้เกี่ยวกับกีฬาฟุตบอล (2) ใช้ผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกีฬาฟุตบอล (3) ใช้กิจกรรมส่งเสริมการโปรโมท (4) ใช้ภาพกราฟิกประกอบโพสต์สื่อความหมายให้เข้าใจง่าย (5) นำเสนอเนื้อหาแบบคลิปวิดีโอพร้อมข้อความ (6) นำเสนอเนื้อหาแบบเฟซบุ๊ก ไลฟ์ (7) ใช้ฟุตบอลแฟนเพจเครือข่าย และ (8) ใช้ความหมายอื่นแทนการใช้คำเชิญชวนที่สื่อถึงการพนันฟุตบอลโดยตรง สำหรับการรับรู้ในการติดตามฟุตบอลแฟนเพจที่มีเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพนันฟุตบอล พบว่ามีการใช้โฆษณาโปรโมชันโปรโมทเว็บไซต์พนัน เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับฟุตบอลส่วนใหญ่ถูกนำเสนอโดยไม่เน้นข้อเท็จจริง ผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดมีส่วนในการตัดสินใจให้ผู้รับสารติดตามฟุตบอลแฟนเพจ การสื่อสารกลุ่มลับการพนันฟุตบอลในเฟซบุ๊ก เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศมีผลให้การเล่นพนันฟุตบอลออนไลน์นั้นง่ายและสะดวก ทำให้เด็กและเยาวชนมีโอกาสเข้าถึงได้มากขึ้น ด้านประสบการณ์การติดตามฟุตบอลแฟนเพจที่มีเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพนันฟุตบอล พบประเด็นสำคัญ 3 ประเด็น คือ (1) ฟุตบอลแฟนเพจถูกใช้เป็นช่องทางหลักในการสื่อสารของเว็บไซต์พนัน (2) การนำเสนอและเนื้อหาที่มีความหลากหลาย สามารถดึงดูดให้ผู้รับสารเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมได้มาก และ (3) Generation Y เป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายหลักของฟุตบอลแฟนเพจที่มีเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพนันฟุตบอล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to analyze gambling of football in fan pages and to study the perception and experience of the recipients who follow the football fan pages using a Mixed methods research by dividing the Content analysis into football fan pages with over 1 million likes such as กูว่าแล้ว มันต้องยิง V2 and ตุงตาข่าย. The researcher selected 10 posts that consisted of the highest Engagement, with an overall of 20 posts in a period of 1 month, from the 1st-31st of March 2019 and In-Depth Interviews with (1) the group that follows football and football fan pages and bets on football (2) the group that follows football and football fan pages but doesn’t bets on football. This subject group consist of Generation Y subjects in a group of 5 participants in each group, numbering up to 10 subjects (3) 2 people involved in fan pages that are related to football gambling and (4) 3 scholars with academic work related to football gambling. Research results indicate that the football fan pages, กูว่าแล้ว มันต้องยิง V2 and ตุงตาข่าย have technics in presenting 8 topics as follows (1) Using influencers to present non-football related content (2) Using influencers to present football-related content (3) Using activities to promote (4) Using of graphics that make information easier to understand (5) Videos with content that come with texts (6) Facebook Live (7) Using the football fan page network and (8) Using other words or meanings instead of football gambling. As for the acknowledgment on the following that football fan page that has content related to football gambling, it is found that using an advertisement to promote gambling sites, content on football that is false, influencers play a role that affects the audience’s decision to follow the football fan page, there are secret groups for football gambling in facebook and technology plays an important role to make online football gambling easy and conveniently accessible for children and young adults. From experience of following football fan pages that consists of content that is related to football gambling is found that there are (1) Football fan pages are used as the main source of communication for gambling websites (2) The presentation of diverse content and (3) Generation Y is the main target group of football fan pages that has content related to football gambling.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.