Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Implication of Japan’s Official Development Assistance (ODA) toward Southeast Asia under Prime Minister Shinzp Abe regime
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.212
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการปรับแนวทางการให้ความช่วยเหลืออย่างเป็นทางการ (ODA) ของญี่ปุ่นเมื่อปี ค.ศ.2015 กับการดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์ของญี่ปุ่นในยุครัฐบาลชินโซ อาเบะต่อภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ด้วยกรอบแนวคิดการถ่วงอำนาจแบบใช้ไม้อ่อน (soft balancing) เนื่องจากญี่ปุ่นใช้ ODA เป็นเครื่องมือดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์ต่างประเทศมาตั้งแต่หลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ที่เป็นพื้นที่เป้าหมายหลักของ ODA ญี่ปุ่นและมีความสำคัญเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ความมั่นคงและเศรษฐกิจต่อญี่ปุ่น โดยการปรับแนวทาง ODA ของญี่ปุ่นต่อภูมิภาคดังกล่าวเกี่ยวข้องกับการปรับเป้าหมายและแนวทางการดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์ของญี่ปุ่นต่อภูมิภาคในแต่ละช่วงเวลา ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า รัฐบาลอาเบะใช้ ODA เป็นเครื่องมือสกัดกั้นการขยายอิทธิพลของจีนในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ โดยมุ่งเสริมสร้างความเป็นแกนกลางของอาเซียน (ASEAN Centrality) และศักยภาพด้านการพัฒนาของประเทศในภูมิภาคด้วยการให้ ODA เพื่อให้อาเซียนและประเทศสมาชิกลดการพึ่งพาจีนและรักษาระเบียบของภูมิภาคที่เอื้อต่อผลประโยชน์ของญี่ปุ่น เนื่องจากการผงาดขึ้นมาของจีน โดยเฉพาะการขยายอิทธิพลทางทะเลและยุทธศาสตร์ Belt and Road เป็นประเด็นท้าทายต่อการดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์และอิทธิพลของญี่ปุ่นในภูมิภาค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research purpose to study an implication of Japan’s official development assistance charter in 2015 and Abe Shinzo’s foreign strategy toward Southeast Asia by using the concept of Soft Balancing. Japan has applied ODA as strategic tool of foreign strategy since post WWII period particularly toward Southeast Asia region. This region is mainly target area of Japanese ODA and crucial for Japan’s economic and security strategies. Moreover, Japanese government has revised the ODA policy in Southeast Asia based on goal and method of their foreign strategies toward the region. The result found that, Abe government use ODA to strategically contain the expanding Chinese influence over Southeast Asia by supporting the ASEAN Centrality and developmental capability of ASEAN member countries. ODA is aimed to decrease ASEAN and member countries rely on China and preserve regional order that is advantageous to Japan’s interest in the region. As the rise of China, especially maritime power expanding and Belt and Road strategy, challenge Japanese strategy and influence in Southeast Asia.
Creative Commons License