Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Image of novice politicians and first-time voters' supporting behaviors
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภวรรณ ตันติเวชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.887
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรการเปิดรับสื่อเกี่ยวกับนักการเมืองรุ่นใหม่ การรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์นักการเมืองรุ่นใหม่ของผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งครั้งแรก และแนวโน้มการสนับสนุนของผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งครั้งแรก โดยศึกษากับนักการเมืองรุ่นใหม่ 3 คน ประกอบด้วย นายธนาธร จึงรุ่งเรืองกิจ นายพริษฐ์ วัชรสินธุ และนายเขตรัฐ เหล่าธรรมทัศน์ โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยประชากรของงานวิจัย คือ ผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งครั้งแรกที่มีอายุ 18-25 หรือผู้ที่เกิดระหว่างปี 2537-2544 ซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่ยังไม่เคยมีประสบการณ์ในการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกผู้แทนราษฎร ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครฯและปริมณฑลจำนวน 400 คน และนำมาประมวลผลข้อมูลผ่านโปรแกรม SPSS ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัยจำนวน 3 ข้อ ปรากฏดังนี้ 1. การเปิดรับสื่อเกี่ยวกับนักการเมืองรุ่นใหม่กับการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์นักการเมืองรุ่นใหม่ของผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งครั้งแรกมีความสัมพันธ์กัน ในระดับต่ำ 2. การรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์นักการเมืองรุ่นใหม่กับแนวโน้มการสนับสนุนของผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งครั้งแรก มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ในระดับต่ำ 3. การเปิดรับสื่อเกี่ยวกับนักการเมืองรุ่นใหม่กับแนวโน้มการสนับสนุนของผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งครั้งแรกมีความสัมพันธ์กัน ในระดับต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the correlations between the three variables consisting of first-time voters’ media exposure about novice politicians, their perception of novice political, and first-time voters’ supporting intentions towards novice politicians. Thanathorn Juangroongruangkit, Parit Wacharasindhu and Katerut Laothamatas were chosen as representatives of novice politicians. The study was a quantitative research employing survey method. Questionnaires were used as an instrument in collecting data from 400 respondents in Bangkok area. The respondents are all first-time voters who were 18-25 years old or were born in 1994 - 2001 and had no experience as national election’s voters. The results of hypothesis testing were as follows: 1. The first-time voters’ media exposure about novice politicians was positively correlated with the perception of novice political images in a low level. 2. The first-time voters’ perception of novice political images was positively correlated with the first-time voters’ supporting intention in a low level. 3. The first-time voters’ media exposure about novice politicians was positively correlated with the first-time voters’ supporting intention in a low level.
Creative Commons License