Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fractural resistance of endodontically treated upper premolar with MOD cavity restored by direct resin composite combined with fiber-reinforced composite posts
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยวัฒน์ มณีนุษย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Operative Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมหัตถการ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมหัตถการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.811
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความต้านทานการแตกหักและรูปแบบของการแตกหักของฟันกรามน้อยบนที่ผ่านการรักษารากฟันและมีโพรงฟันแบบเอ็มโอดีเมื่อบูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตแบบตรงร่วมกับการใช้เดือยฟันคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยแบบสำเร็จรูป และที่ร่วมกับการใช้เดือยฟันคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยที่ยังไม่ได้รับการบ่มตัว ฟันกรามน้อยบนทั้งสิ้น 40 ซี่ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มที่ 1 ฟันที่ไม่ผ่านการเตรียมโพรงฟัน การรักษารากฟัน และการบูรณะ กลุ่มที่ 2 ฟันที่ผ่านการเตรียมโพรงฟัน รักษารากฟัน แต่ไม่ได้รับการบูรณะ กลุ่มที่ 3 ฟันที่ผ่านการเตรียมโพรงฟัน รักษารากฟัน และบูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตเพียงอย่างเดียวกลุ่มที่ 4 ฟันที่ผ่านการเตรียมโพรงฟัน รักษารากฟัน และบูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตร่วมกับเดือยฟันคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยแบบสำเร็จรูป กลุ่มที่ 5 ฟันที่ผ่านการเตรียมโพรงฟัน รักษารากฟัน และบูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตร่วมกับเดือยฟันคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยที่ยังไม่ได้รับการบ่มตัว นำกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 5 กลุ่ม มาผ่านการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิจำนวน 20,000 รอบ จากนั้นจึงให้แรงแบบซ้ำๆ 50 นิวตัน 500,000 รอบ ความถี่ 4 Hz นำไปทดสอบความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักโดยการให้แรงกดที่ปุ่มฟันด้านลิ้นทำมุม 45 องศาต่อแนวแกนฟันจนเกิดการแตกหัก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าฟันกรามน้อยกลุ่มควบคุมผลบวกมีค่าความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักมากที่สุด (510.92 ± 106.54 N) ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมผลลบมีความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักต่ำที่สุด (73.88 ± 20.52 N) เมื่อบูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตร่วมกับเดือยฟันคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยสามารถเพิ่มความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการบูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตเพียงอย่างเดียว อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างเดือยฟันทั้งสองชนิด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าชิ้นงานส่วนใหญ่มีรูปแบบการแตกหักแบบพึงประสงค์ กล่าวโดยสรุปคือ การบูรณะฟันกรามน้อยที่ผ่านการรักษารากและมีโพรงฟันแบบเอ็มโอดีด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตร่วมกับเดือยฟันคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยสามารถเพิ่มความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการบูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตเพียงอย่างเดียว ชิ้นงานส่วนใหญ่มีรูปแบบการแตกหักแบบพึงประสงค์ และชนิดของเดือยฟันไม่ส่งผลต่อความต้านทานต่อการแตกหัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare the fractural strength and fracture pattern of previously endodontically treated premolar with MOD cavity when restored with resin composite together with prefabricated fiber-reinforced composite (FRC) and novel unpolymerized fiber-reinforced composite (UPF) posts. Forty intact human maxillary premolars with single root and two canals were embedded in resin molds with simulated periodontal ligament. The specimens were divided into 5 groups: 1) Sound premolar (positive control); 2) Non-restored endodontically treated premolar with MOD cavity (negative control); 3) Endodontically treated premolar with MOD cavity restored with resin composite; 4) Endodontically treated premolar with MOD cavity restored with FRC post and resin composite; 5) Endodontically treated premolar with MOD cavity restored with UPF post and resin composite. All specimens were subjected to 500,000 cycles of cyclic loading and 20,000 cycles of thermocycling. The specimens were loaded to fracture at angle of 45 degree on palatal cusp. The sound premolar had the highest fractural strength (510.92 ± 106.54 N) while the non-restored premolar had the lowest strength (73.88 ± 20.52 N). Using the post with resin composite restoration significantly increased the strength of the tooth. However, there is no significant difference of the strength between using FRC and UPF post. Most of specimen has favorable fracture. In conclusion, fiber-reinforced composite post positively increased the fractural strength when restored endodontically treated premolar with MOD cavity using resin composite but did not affect the fractural pattern. The type of post did not affect the fractural strength of restored tooth.
Included in
Dentistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.