Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of model attractiveness in advertising and product types on instagram on consumer responses
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.860
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบ 3x2 แฟคเทอเรียล โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบหลักและผลกระทบร่วมกันของประเภทความน่าดึงดูดใจของนางแบบในโฆษณา (ความสวยแบบน่ารัก ความสวยแบบเย้ายวน และความสวยแบบทันสมัย) และประเภทสินค้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความน่าดึงดูดใจ (สินค้าที่ใช้เพื่อเสริมความงาม และสินค้าที่ใช้เพื่อแก้ปัญหาความงาม) ที่ส่งผลต่อการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภค ได้แก่ ทัศนคติต่อนางแบบโฆษณา ทัศนคติต่องานโฆษณา ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า และความตั้งใจซื้อ โดยเก็บข้อมูลกับนิสิตหญิงที่ศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 180 คน ในช่วงเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2563 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประเภทความน่าดึงดูดใจของนางแบบในโฆษณาส่งผลกระทบหลักต่อการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภคในด้านทัศนคติต่อนางแบบโฆษณา ทัศนคติต่องานโฆษณา และความตั้งใจซื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนประเภทสินค้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความน่าดึงดูดใจนั้น ส่งผลกระทบหลักต่อการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภคในด้านทัศนคติต่อนางแบบโฆษณา ทัศนคติต่องานโฆษณา และทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ประเภทความน่าดึงดูดใจของนางแบบในโฆษณาและประเภทสินค้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความน่าดึงดูดใจ ยังส่งผลกระทบร่วมกันต่อการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภคในด้านทัศนคติต่อนางแบบโฆษณา และความตั้งใจซื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this 3x2 factorial-designed, experimental research were to examine the main and interaction effects of model’s attractiveness types in advertising (cute, sensual and trendy) and attractiveness-relevant product types (enhancing products and problem-solving products) on consumer responses, which consisted of attitude toward the ad model, attitude toward the ad, attitude toward the brand, and purchase intention. The experiment was conducted with 180 female undergraduate students during April 2020. The finding showed that model’s attractiveness types in advertising had main effects on consumer’s attitude toward the ad model, attitude toward the ad and purchase intention. Meanwhile, attractiveness-relevant product types had main effects on consumer’s attitude toward the ad model, attitude toward the ad, and attitude toward the brand. Moreover, these two factors had interaction effects on consumer’s attitude toward the ad model and purchase intention.
Creative Commons License