Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lifestyle, media exposure in preparation for elderly age of pre-aging women
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.859
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์จัดกลุ่มและอธิบายรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตของผู้หญิงก่อนวัยผู้สูงอายุ รวมถึงเพื่อสำรวจการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์ด้านสุขภาพ การเงินและที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้หญิงก่อนวัยผู้สูงอายุ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้หญิง อายุ 45-59 ปี อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล จำนวน 410 คน และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive Analysis) และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ (Factor Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตของผู้หญิงก่อนวัยผู้สูงอายุ สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 9 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ 1. กลุ่มดูดีมีระดับ 2. กลุ่มวางแผนชีวิตพิชิตเป้าหมาย 3. กลุ่มจิตใจเอื้อเฟื้อช่วยเหลือสังคม 4. กลุ่มกล้าคิดกล้าตัดสินใจ 5. กลุ่มทันยุคทันสมัย 6. กลุ่มสาวแกร่ง 7. กลุ่มเติบโตอย่างมั่นคง 8. กลุ่มสบาย ๆ ใส่ใจตัวเอง 9. กลุ่มอนุรักษ์นิยม การเปิดรับข่าวสารเพื่อการเตรียมตัวเข้าสู่วัยผู้สูงอายุ พบว่า ผู้หญิงก่อนวัยผู้สูงอายุเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์ด้านสุขภาพโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ผลิตภัณฑ์ด้านการเงินโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และผลิตภัณฑ์ด้านที่อยู่อาศัยโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ทั้งนี้ ผู้หญิงก่อนวัยผู้สูงอายุมีการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์ด้านสุขภาพ และการเงินผ่านสื่อใหม่อยู่ในระดับมาก ขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์ด้านที่อยู่อาศัยมีการเปิดรับข่าวสารผ่านสื่อใหม่อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are to analyze, classify, and explain the lifestyle of pre-aging women, including to explore their exposure to health, financial, and residential products information. This research is a quantitative research conducted with survey method and uses questionnaires to collect data from a sample group of 410 women ages 45-59 living in Bangkok Metropolitan. Statistical data analysis was done using descriptive analysis and factor analysis. The results indicate that the lifestyle of pre-aging women can be classified into 9 groups comprising: 1. Attractive and High-Class 2. Life Planners and Achievers 3. Generous and Contribute to Society 4. Dare to Think, Dare to Decide 5. Modern and Keeping Abreast with the Eras 6. Strong Women 7. Stable Growth 8. Chill and Self-Caring 9. Conventional Style As for exposure in preparation for pre-aging, it was found that pre-aging women have a high exposure to health products, a moderate exposure to financial products, and a moderate exposure to residential products. However, pre-aging women are exposed to health and financial products information through online media at a high level, while exposure to residential products information through online media is at a moderate level.
Creative Commons License