Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Panjol mamuad ritual performance of Surin province
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สวภา เวชสุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.844
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษานาฏกรรมในพิธีกรรมปัญโจลมะม็วด จังหวัดสุรินทร์ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตการณ์และการมีส่วนร่วม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พิธีกรรมปัญโจลมะม็วด เป็นพิธีกรรมในการรักษาโรคตามคติความเชื่อของคนกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์เขมรว่าผู้ป่วยมีสิ่งชั่วร้ายเข้าสิง จึงต้องให้มะม็วดซึ่งเป็นสตรีในสายตระกูลเท่านั้นมาทำพิธีเข้าทรงเชิญวิญญาณศักดิ์สิทธิ์มากำจัดสิ่งชั่วร้ายนั้น พิธีมี 11 ขั้นตอน คือ 1. การปรับพื้นที่ตามฤกษ์ 2. การปลูกปะรำพิธี 3. การนำผู้ป่วยเข้าประจำที่ 4. การโหมโรงดนตรี 5. การไหว้วิญญาณศักดิ์สิทธิ์ 6. การรำเข้าทรงของมะม็วด 7. การรำกำจัดสิ่งชั่วร้าย 8. การรำเชิญวิญญาณศักดิ์สิทธิ์มาช่วยรักษา 9. การรำเชิญวิญญาณทั้งหมดกลับ 10. การรำเรียกขวัญผู้ป่วย 11.การรำลา นาฏกรรมในพิธีกรรมนี้ปรากฏอยู่ 3 วัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1. การรำบวงสรวง คือ การรำไหว้วิญญาณศักดิ์สิทธิ์ทั้งปวง 2. การรำรักษา คือ การรำดาบเพื่อฟันสิ่งชั่วร้าย 3. การรำเฉลิมฉลอง คือ การรำเพื่อยินดีกับผู้ป่วยที่รักษาหาย ผลการวิจัยเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาด้านนาฏยศิลป์ไทย เป็นการอนุรักษ์และสืบทอดศิลปวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นให้คงอยู่ต่อไปและยังสามารถเชื่อมโยงไปสู่กระบวนการการสร้างความสามัคคี อันนำไปสู่ความสงบสุขร่มเย็นของสังคมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is intended to study the Panjol Mamuad Ritual Performance of Surin Province by studying information from documents, interviews, firsthand observations and participation. The results of the research show that Panjol Mamuad is a ritual for curing the disease according to the belief of the Khmer ethnic group that the patients have evil possessed. Therefore, Mamuad Come to perform a ceremony to invite the holy spirit to eliminate that evil. There are 11 steps: 1. Area adjustment. 2. Creating the ceremony 3. Taking the patient into place 4. Preluding the music. 5. Worshiping the holy spirit. 6. The dance of Mamuad 7. Dancing to eliminate evil. 8. Dancing to invoke the holy spirits to help in healing. 9. Dancing to dispatch all he spirits return. 10. Dancing to console peoples mind. 11. Dancing to farewell. The dances in this ritual appear in 3 objectives as following: 1. The dance to show respect and worship for all holy spirits. 2. Dance is a sword dance to eliminate evil. 3. The celebration dance is a dance to congratulate the patient who is healed. This research will be useful for the study of Thai dance, preserving and inheriting local arts and culture to thrive and can additionally be linked to the process of creating unity to the peace and tranquility of Thai society.
Included in
Dance Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.