Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Correlation between space and performance
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.838
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้พื้นที่กับการแสดง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความหลากหลายของสถานที่เพื่อการแสดงและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้สถานที่แสดงกับรูปแบบนาฏยศิลป์ มีวิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัยแบบผสมผสานระหว่างการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทางเอกสาร การลงพื้นที่ภาคสนามและการสัมภาษณ์ ขอบเขตการศึกษามุ่งเน้นศึกษาความหลากหลายของการใช้สถานที่เพื่อการแสดงตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึง พ.ศ.2562 และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้สถานที่แสดงกับรูปแบบการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การใช้สถานที่เพื่อการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์นั้นมีความหลากหลาย ผู้วิจัยได้จำแนกประเภทสถานที่จากสภาพแวดล้อมของสถานที่ในแต่ละแห่ง สามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 9 ประเภท คือประเภทลาน ประเภทลู่ ประเภทโบราณสถาน ประเภทแหล่งธรรมชาติ ประเภทยานพาหนะ ประเภทอาคารสาธารณะ ประเภทบ้านเรือน ประเภทสระน้ำ และประเภทผสมผสาน สถานที่ในแต่ละแห่งมีข้อจำกัดในการใช้พื้นที่ที่ต่างกัน บางสถานที่ต้องมีการปรับเปลี่ยน แก้ไข การใช้พื้นที่ให้เหมาะสมกับการแสดง ศิลปินและผู้สร้างสรรค์ผลงานจึงจำเป็นต้องศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์เรื่องการใช้พื้นที่ให้เหมาะสมกับสถานที่และการแสดง เกี่ยวกับปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อมของสถานที่ ปัจจัยเรื่องรูปแบบการแสดง องค์ประกอบในการแสดง กระบวนการแสดง ข้อกำหนดบังคับในการแสดง โอกาสในการแสดง และการใช้พื้นที่ในการแสดง เพราะการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์แต่ละรูปแบบมักจะมีธรรมเนียมทางการแสดงเป็นของตนเอง จึงมีพื้นที่สำหรับการแสดงและพื้นที่ใช้สอยตลอดจนการจัดวางของอุปกรณ์การแสดงในแต่ละรูปแบบที่ต่างกัน ทำให้รูปแบบ ขนาด และลักษณะของสถานที่เพื่อการแสดงแต่ละประเภทแตกต่างกันด้วย สถานที่แสดงและการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์นั้นจึงจำเป็นจะต้องมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันเพื่อทำให้การแสดงในแต่ละรูปแบบนั้นเกิดความสมบูรณ์มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the diversity of the space for the performance and the correlation between the use of the performance space and the dance form under a mixed methods research between the collection of documents, field visits and interviews. The scope focused on studying the variety of use of the space for the performance from the past until the year 2019 and the correlation between the use of the performance space and the form of Thai dance. The results found that the use of the spaces for dance performances was diverse. The researcher classified the types of locations from the environment of each location, classified into 9 types including courtyard type, track type, historic site type, natural space type, vehicle type, public building type, house type, pool type and combination type. Each place had different usage restrictions. Some places had to be modified to use the space to suit the performance. Artists and creators needed to study the relationship between the use of space to suit the space and the performances on the environmental factors of the space, the factors of the style of the performing arts, the composition of the performance, performance process, performance requirements, performance opportunities, and the space use because each form of dance has its own performance. Therefore, there is a space for performances and living space, as well as the arrangement of the display equipment in each type of performance, which makes the format, size, and appearance of the space for each type different. Performing space and dance performances need to be closely related to each other in order to achieve the most perfect performance in each form.
Creative Commons License