Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process innovation model for health promotion : elderly personal health record platform
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุทัย ตันละมัย
Second Advisor
ศิพัตม์ ไตรอุโฆษ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.830
Abstract
การส่งเสริมสุขภาพโดยแพลตฟอร์มการเก็บข้อมูลสุขภาพส่วนบุคคลด้วยตนเองมีความสำคัญที่จะสนับสนุนให้ผู้สูงอายุสามารถจัดการสุขภาพของตัวเองและป้องกันโรคได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะและความสัมพันธ์ขององค์ประกอบ และการออกแบบ พัฒนา และทดสอบแพลตฟอร์มการเก็บข้อมูลสุขภาพส่วนบุคคลด้วยตนเอง การสร้างนวัตกรรมแพลตฟอร์มการเก็บข้อมูลสุขภาพส่วนบุคคลด้วยตนเอง และการศึกษาการยอมรับและความเป็นไปได้ในการนำใช้ประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์ จะช่วยส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมสุขภาพในการดูแลตนเองของผู้สูงอายุ งานวิจัยนี้มี 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนแรก การวิเคราะห์ความต้องการ ได้แก่ การระบุลักษณะและความสัมพันธ์ขององค์ประกอบของแพลตฟอร์มฯ ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 10 คน และผู้สูงอายุ 5 คน และการสำรวจกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุด้วยแบบสอบถาม 430 คน พบ 6 องค์ประกอบหลักมีลักษณะดังนี้ 1) ผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่มีแบบแผนบุคลิกภาพของผู้สูงอายุในลักษณะแบบคุ้มกัน-ป้องกัน 2) พึงพอใจในชีวิตระดับกลางถึงสูง 3) คิดถึงสิ่งที่ผ่านมาในชีวิตระดับมาก 4) ประเมินสุขภาพโดยรวมของตนเองรู้สึกแข็งแรงมาก 5) พฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพระดับมาก 6) การรับรู้และการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศด้านสุขภาพระดับมาก ขั้นตอนที่สอง การออกแบบและพัฒนากระบวนการและต้นแบบแพลตฟอร์ม โดยใช้ลักษณะเฉพาะองค์ประกอบของการออกแบบเทคโนโลยีการโน้มน้าวใจ ต้นแบบแพลตฟอร์มการเก็บข้อมูลสุขภาพส่วนบุคคลและแอปพลิเคชันได้รับการทดสอบการใช้งานโดยผู้สูงอายุ 15 คน ต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลา 14 วัน โดยเก็บบันทึกข้อมูลความดันโลหิต อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ น้ำหนัก และรายการอาหารที่รับประทานด้วยตัวเอง ขั้นตอนสุดท้าย เป็นศึกษาการยอมรับด้วยแบบสอบถาม โดยการสำรวจตัวอย่างผู้ใช้งาน 15 คน และพบว่าผู้ใช้งานยอมรับเทคโนโลยีในระดับสูง มีความพึงพอใจ สนใจ และเห็นคุณค่าของแพลตฟอร์ม แผนการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์จะเป็นการจัดตั้งธุรกิจแบบสตาร์ทอัพดำเนินกิจการเพื่อสังคม ให้คำปรึกษาและบริการการจัดการโครงการส่งเสริมสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุ จะใช้เงินทุนเริ่มต้น 2 ล้านบาท จุดคุ้มทุนและระยะเวลาการคืนทุนในปีที่ 5 อัตราผลตอบแทนการลงทุน คือ ร้อยละ 28.62 ณ สิ้นปีที่ 5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Elderly health promotion using a personal health record platform is important for supporting users to manage their health and prevent disease. The objectives of this research are to study the characteristic and relationship of the platform components; to design, develop, and test a personal health record platform. The development of an innovative personal health record platform and the study user acceptance and the possibility of commercialization will help to self-health behavioral promotion of the elderly. This research comprises three phases: First is the requirement analysis that entails the identification of characteristics and relationships of platform components. Data collected with a semi-structured interview with ten experts and five elderly and a questionnaire survey with 430 seniors found six characterization components, namely, 1) Armored-defended personality patterns in aging 2) a moderate to a high level of life satisfaction and 3) a high level of nostalgia, 4) a strong, healthy level of health assessment, 5) high level of health promotion behavior, and 6) high level of perception and use of health information technology. Second is the design and development of a prototype platform based on the features in the Persuasive technology design. The prototype platform and its application were tested by 15 seniors continuously for 14 days by self-recording of blood pressure values, heart rate, weight, and dietary intake. The last phase is the study of user acceptance with the questionnaire survey of 15 participants and found a high level of user acceptance, satisfaction, interest, and platform value. The commercialization plan will be a social enterprise startup providing consultation and project management services on elderly health promotion. The initial investment will be 2 million baht. Breakeven point and the payback period is in year 5. The Internal Rate of Returns is 28.62% at the end of 5 years.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.