Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process innovation model for creative community-based tourism development
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกานดา เหลืองอ่อน
Second Advisor
พงศ์พันธ์ อนันต์วรณิชย์
Third Advisor
สุภาภรณ์ ประสงค์ทัน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.832
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เป็นการศึกษามุมมองของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจากการท่องเที่ยว โดยบูรณาการมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ และมุมมองของผู้รับบริการท่องเที่ยว เข้าไว้ด้วยกัน ผู้วิจัยได้เจาะจงคัดเลือกแหล่งท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนของประเทศไทยที่ได้รับความสำเร็จ หรือ เคยได้รับความสำเร็จมาแล้ว ทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 11 ชุมชน และแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงสร้างสรรค์อีก 4 แห่ง โดยผ่านเกณฑ์คัดเลือกจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญและการสำรวจความเป็นไปได้จากการศึกษาสถานที่จริงก่อนเริ่มเก็บข้อมูล จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลทั้งสิ้น 90 ราย ประกอบด้วย ผู้นำ แกนนำชุมชน ปราชญ์ชุมชน ผู้ประกอบการ ผู้อยู่อาศัย นักวิชาการ หน่วยงานภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน และนักท่องเที่ยวสร้างสรรค์ ผลลัพธ์งานวิจัย ชี้ให้เห็นว่า กระบวนการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนเชิงสร้างสรรค์ ที่จะประสบความสำเร็จ ควรมีองค์ประกอบหลักสำคัญทั้ง 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ การทำงานแบบมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน Community Participation ความร่วมมือของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย Stakeholder Involvement ต้นทุนทรัพยากร Resources Capital การจัดการท่องเที่ยว Tourism Management ประสบการณ์สร้างสรรค์ Creative Experience และ ความยั่งยืน Sustainability นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังได้อธิบายถึงรายละเอียด 13 ขั้นตอนย่อย ของ องค์ประกอบการจัดการท่องเที่ยว และองค์ประกอบของประสบการณ์สร้างสรรค์ ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่ทำให้ CCBT มีความแตกต่างจากการท่องเที่ยวรูปแบบอื่น รูปแบบของประสบการณ์สร้างสรรค์ ประกอบด้วยมิติสำคัญ 6 ประการ ได้แก่ การรับรู้-จิตสำนึก (awareness/consciousness) การมีส่วนร่วมเชิงรุก (active participation) การเรียนรู้เชิงลึก (active learning) การมีปฎิสัมพันธ์ และ การร่วมสร้างคุณค่า (interaction & co-creation) การตรึกตรองสะท้อนคิด (reflection) และ การเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงมุมมอง (perspective transformation) องค์ประกอบ ประสบการณ์สร้างสรรค์ นี้ เป็นกระบวนการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกเพื่อนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงมุมมองของผู้มีส่วนร่วมสร้างสรรค์ในการท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งอาจเป็นข้อค้นพบใหม่ของ การพัฒนาตนเอง อันเป็นพื้นฐานของการพัฒนาสังคมและการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน ผู้วิจัยคาดว่า นวัตกรรมกระบวนการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนเชิงสร้างสรรค์นี้ น่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับงานพัฒนาชุมชน การท่องเที่ยว และสามารถนำไปพัฒนาต่อยอดเพื่อการศึกษางานท่องเที่ยว หรือ งานอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง ต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research on creative community-based tourism (CCBT) examines all stakeholders’ perspectives by integrating the viewpoints of both service providers and service receivers. The objective of this study is to propose a model of process innovation for sustainable community development. Eleven successful community tourist sites and four creative tourist attractions were chosen for a total of 15 sites. A field trip was made to each site and their selection was approved by the experts participating in this study. Data were then collected from 90 informants, who were comprised of community leaders, local artists, local residents, entrepreneurs, academics, government officials, tourist operators and creative tourists. The results of the research show that the process which has proven successful in developing CCBT consists of six essential elements: community participation, stakeholder involvement, resources capital, tourism management, creative experience and sustainability. In addition, more details were provided on the thirteen steps of tourism management and creative experience processes which differentiated CCBT from other types of tourism. The style of the creative experience includes six essential dimensions: awareness/consciousness, active participation, active learning, interaction, reflection, and perspective transformation. The findings from this in-depth learning can be used to change the perspective of those who are involved in the tourism industry. This may be a new way of personal growth and be considered as a way of improving society sustainably.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.