Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovative mobile application improving Thai reading comprehension skills for children with learning disabilities
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราวีณยา สุวรรณณัฐโชติ
Second Advisor
ภาวิณี มะโนวรรณ
Third Advisor
สมชาย นำประเสริฐชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.828
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปัญหาด้านการอ่านภาษาไทยที่ส่งผลต่อความต้องการใช้แอปพลิเคชันบนอุปกรณ์พกพาสำหรับเด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเรียนรู้ 2) พัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันบนอุปกรณ์พกพา และ 3) ศึกษาการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีของนวัตกรรมแอปพลิเคชันบนอุปกรณ์พกพาทักษะด้านการอ่านภาษาไทยเพื่อความเข้าใจสำหรับเด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเรียนรู้ ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ มีตัวอย่างการวิจัย ดังนี้ ระยะ1 คือ นักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเรียนรู้ จำนวน 423 คน จากโรงเรียนรัฐในกรุงเทพมหานครที่จัดการศึกษาแบบเรียนร่วม และครูที่สอนภาษาไทยจำนวน 36 คน ระยะ 2 คือ นักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเรียนรู้จำนวน 36 คน จัดนักเรียนเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 12 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 เรียนด้วยแอปพลิเคชันแบบนิทานมัลติมีเดียแผนภาพความคิด กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 เรียนด้วยแอปพลิเคชันแบบนิทานมัลติมีเดีย และกลุ่มควบคุมเรียนรู้โดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนอ่านสำหรับเด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเรียนรู้ ระยะที่ 3 คือ นักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเรียนรู้จำนวน 36 คน และครูที่สอนภาษาไทยจำนวน 10 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเรียนรู้มีปัญหาการเรียนรู้ภาษาไทยด้านการอ่านจับใจความมากที่สุด รองลงมาด้านสับสนเสียงสระ ผลจากการเก็บข้อมูลจากครูพบว่านิทานมัลติมีเดียและการสอนแบบแผนภาพความคิดเป็นวิธีการสอนที่ช่วยด้านการอ่านจับใจความให้แก่นักเรียน 2) จากการเปรียบเทียบผลการใช้แอปพลิเคชันพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนด้านการอ่านจับใจความหลังเรียนของกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 ที่เรียนด้วยนิทานมัลติมีเดียร่วมกับการใช้แผนภาพความคิด มีค่าแตกต่างกับกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 และกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แสดงว่าการเรียนผ่านแอปพลิเคชันแบบนิทานมัลติมีเดียแผนภาพความคิดช่วยพัฒนาทักษะด้านการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจให้กับนักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเรียนรู้ และ 3) ผลการประเมินการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีของนวัตกรรมแอปพลิเคชันจากนักเรียนและครู พบว่า ด้านการรับรู้ประโยชน์ การรับรู้ความง่ายในการใช้งาน และความตั้งใจใช้แอปพลิเคชัน อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to 1) study the difficulties of Thai language reading comprehension for children with learning disabilities, 2) develop the mobile application, and 3) study the acceptance of technology. The study were divided into 3 phases. The first phase collected data from 36 Thai language teachers and 423 students with learning disabilities from public schools located in Bangkok that provide inclusive education, and 36 Thai language teachers. The second phase, there were 36 students with learning disabilities assigned into 3 groups, 12 students in each group. The first experimental group studied Thai language reading comprehension by using multimedia storytelling with mind maps application.The second experimental group studied with multimedia storytelling application, and the control group learned with the teaching model as the teacher read the stories and assigned a hand-drawn mind mapping. The sample a last phase were 36 students and 10 Thai language teachers. The research results were 1) the students with learning disabilities had the most difficulties in Thai reading comprehension. The results from teachers’ opinion indicated that multimedia storytelling and the mind mapping were the learning support strategies to improve reading comprehension of students with learning disabilities. 2) The testing results of the Thai language reading comprehension claimed that the mean scores of the first experimental group (using the proposed system) were significantly higher than the second experimental group and the control group at the .05 level of significance. Therefore, learning through the multimedia storytelling with mind mapping enable to develop reading comprehension skills for students with learning disabilities, and 3) the evaluation of the acceptance of the proposed innovative applications based on the sample students and teachers found that in terms of perceived benefits, recognition of ease of use, and the intention to use the application is at the highest demanding level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.