Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ไบโอมาร์คเกอร์ในน้ำมันดิบ ผลิตภัณฑ์จากกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมันดิบ และน้ำมันที่รั่วไหล
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.430
Abstract
Oil spills in marine are commonly come from crude oils, fuel oils and lubricating oils by accidental leakages or purposeful discharges to the surroundings. As crude oil and fuel oil which refined from the heavy fraction of crude oil have similar physical properties especially if they were weathering, it is difficult to differentiate that the spill has the origin from crude oil or fuel oil. In this study, five crude oils, two fuel oils, one fresh and one used lube oil that are typically used in Thailand were investigated. All crude oils, fuel oils, and used lube oil were weathered in the sea water. All samples were characterized using GC-FID and GCxGC TOFMS. The attention of this work is focused on the distribution pattern of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) such as phenanthrenes (P), anthracenes (A), dibenzothiophenes (D) and their alkylation, and biomarkers in hopanes group. The statistic method was applied to distinguish crude oils, fuel oils and lube oil. The results from GC-FID showed a useful basis information of hydrocarbon in oils which could distinguish lube oil from other oil type due to the huge unresolved complex mixture (UCM). The distribution patterns of methyl-phenanthrenes (MP) and methyl-anthracenes (MA) were different in most crude oils and processed oils. The double ratio plots of MP and MA showed the most positive method to differentiate two refined products and crude oils. The results from weathering simulation showed that biomarkers were high degradation-resistant, however, hopanes distribution patterns were different between fuel oils and their crude oil feedstocks. In addition, the distribution pattern of hopanes biomarker in fresh or unused lube oil and used lube oil were dissimilar as they were generated or degraded during the combustion in the engine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรั่วไหลของน้ำมันในทะเลเกิดได้จากหลายสาเหตุ เช่น อุบัติเหตุจากท่อขนส่งหรือเรืออับปาง และการลักลอบทิ้งน้ำมันลงสู่ทะเล โดยส่วนใหญ่ประเภทของน้ำมันที่รั่วไหลมักเป็นประเภทน้ำมันดิบ น้ำมันเตา หรือน้ำมันหล่อลื่น ลักษณะโดยทั่วไปของน้ำมันดิบและน้ำมันเตานั้นมีคุณสมบัติที่คล้ายคลึงกันมากทำให้ไม่สามารถระบุประเภทของน้ำมันได้ว่าน้ำมันที่รั่วนั้นมาจากน้ำมันชนิดใด ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาตัวอย่างน้ำมันดิบ 5 ชนิด ตัวอย่างน้ำมันเตา 2 ชนิด รวมถึงน้ำมันหล่อลื่นทั้งที่ยังไม่ได้ใช้งานและที่ผ่านการใช้งานในเรือเดินสมุทร 1 ชนิด โดยน้ำมันดิบและน้ำมันเตาทุกชนิด รวมถึงน้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วถูกจำลองเหตุการณ์น้ำมันรั่วในน้ำทะเลเพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดจากกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสภาพอากาศ ตัวอย่างน้ำมันทั้งหมดถูกวิเคราะห์แยกสารด้วยเครื่องมือทางวิทยาศาสตร์เพื่อหาตัวบ่งชี้เอกลักษณ์ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาหาลักษณะการกระจายตัวของตัวบ่งชี้เอกลักษณ์เฉพาะในกลุ่มพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติก และไบโอมาร์คเกอร์กลุ่มโฮปเพน ประยุกต์ร่วมกับการใช้วิธีทางสถิติ และการหาค่าดัชนีของตัวบ่งชี้เอกลักษณ์เฉพาะเหล่านี้เพื่อจำแนกประเภทน้ำมัน น้ำมันหล่อลื่นสามารถจำแนกแยกจากน้ำมันชนิดอื่น ๆได้จากผลของเครื่องมือแยกองค์ประกอบอย่างง่ายเนื่องจากกราฟที่ได้มีลักษณะยกตัวขึ้นสูงเหมือนภูเขา ลักษณะการกระจายตัวของตัวบ่งชี้เอกลักษณ์เฉพาะในกลุ่มพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกมีความแตกต่างระหว่างน้ำมันดิบโดยส่วนใหญ่และผลิตภัณฑ์จากกระบวนการกลั่น รวมไปถึงผลจากการเปรียบเทียบค่าดัชนีของตัวบ่งชี้เอกลักษณ์เฉพาะในกลุ่มพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะใช้ในการแยกประเภทชนิดน้ำมัน ผลจากการจำลองน้ำมันรั่วพบว่าไบโอมาร์คเกอร์กลุ่มโฮปเพนมีความต้านทานต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพอากาศสูง แต่ลักษณะการกระจายตัวของไบโอมาร์คเกอร์กลุ่มโฮปเพนนี้ แตกต่างกันในน้ำมันเตาและน้ำมันดิบที่เป็นวัตถุดิบในการกลั่น นอกจากนี้ลักษณะการกระจายตัวของโฮปเพนในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่ยังไม่ผ่านการใช้งานก็มีความแตกต่างกันกับน้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้ว เนื่องจากน้ำมันหล่อลื่นผ่านการใช้งานในเครื่องยนต์ที่มีการเผาไหม้ทำให้มีไบโอมาร์คเกอร์ชนิดใหม่เกิดขึ้นมาและมีบางตัวสลายไป
Creative Commons License