Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chanthaburi : from thinking of home to creating oil painting on canvas
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิระพัฒน์ พิตรปรีชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Visual Arts (ภาควิชาทัศนศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทัศนศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.815
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาและถ่ายทอดความสำคัญของความคิดถึง ความรัก ความอบอุ่นภายในครอบครัวในแง่ของจิตวิญญาณและความผูกพันระหว่างบุคคล วิเคราะห์และตีความเพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรมบนผ้าใบ 2) ศึกษาการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรมบนผ้าใบที่ถ่ายทอดออกมาจากความคิดถึง ความรักและความอบอุ่นภายในครอบครัว จากและสบการณ์ของศิลปินในยุคสมัยต่างๆ 3) สร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรมบนผ้าใบที่ถ่ายทอดความรู้สึกออกมาจากประสบการณ์ตรง “จันทบุรี: จากห้วงคำนึงคิดถึงบ้านสู่งานจิตรกรรมบนผ้าใบ” เป็นผลงานวิจัยที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจมาจากความตั้งใจที่จะสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความรัก ความสำคัญและความผูกพันของครอบครัว โดยถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวของวิถีชีวิตความเป็นอยู่และ อัตลักษณ์ของคนในครอบครัวที่เป็นคนพื้นถิ่นในจังหวัดจันทบุรี ผ่านผลงานจิตกรรมบนผืนผ้าใบ กระบวนการวิจัยเริ่มจากการศึกษาและรวบรวมข้อมูลที่สะท้อนให้เห็นความคิดถึง ความรัก และความอบอุ่นภายในครอบครัว ทั้งในแง่ของจิตวิทยาสังคมและสุนทรียศาสตร์ จากการศึกษาค้นคว้าและจากประสบการณ์ในอดีต โดยมีสาระสำคัญเกี่ยวข้องกับบุคคลในครอบครัวที่ผู้วิจัยรักและผูกพัน เมื่อศึกษาข้อมูลดังกล่าวแล้ว พบว่าความรู้สึกรักและคิดถึงเป็นเพียงกระบวนการหนึ่งที่มนุษย์สร้างขึ้นและยึดติดอยู่กับมัน เพื่อเป็นเครื่องยึดเหนี่ยวจิตใจและความสบายใจ แต่ในความเป็นจริงแล้วมนุษย์ไม่ได้คำนึงว่าความรู้สึกสบายใจนั้นไม่สามารถดำรงอยู่ได้ตลอดไป จึงทำให้ผู้วิจัยเข้าใจกระบวนการความคิดที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งหมดนี้และได้ถ่ายทอดความคิดและความรู้สึกสู่ผลงานจิตรกรรมบนผืนผ้าใบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the research and development are 1) to study and demonstrate the significant of nostalgia, love, and family warmth in terms of soul and a deep bond by analyzing and interpreting in order to create a painting on canvas. 2) to study the creating of painting on canvas that being transmitted nostalgia, love, and family warmth by artist’s experience from several period of time. 3) to create a painting on canvas which convey own feeling from direct experiences. “CHANTHABURI : FROM THINKING OF HOME TO CREATING OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS” is the research that being inspired by family determining to demonstrate their love and deep bond. The paintings demonstrate the way of life and identity of those local Chanthaburi through canvas paintings. The processes of the research commence with studying and collecting data in terms of social psychology and aesthetics and the processes are also included with studying and researching own experiences which reflect nostalgia, love, and family warmth. The significant essence is about my family membership who is precious and who I have a deep connection with. According to the mentioned study above, I found out that the feeling of loving and missing are just one of the process which are created by human and we are just attached to them to hold our mind and make ourselves pleasant. Whereas, we as a human does not realize that that pleasantness is not last long forever, accordingly I completely understand those process and demonstrate my thought and the feeling through the painting on canvas.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.