Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The choreography of Praloh: Suek Hong Prai episode
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพรรณี บุญเพ็ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.846
Abstract
การสร้างสรรค์งานนาฏยศิลป์เรื่องพระลอ ตอน “ศึกโหงพราย” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดและขั้นตอนกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์การแสดงนาฏยศิลป์เรื่องพระลอ ตอน “ศึกโหงพราย”ตามแนวนิยมความเรียบง่าย และพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ด้านการถ่ายทอดความคิดและการสร้างสรรค์ลีลาท่าทางการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ เรื่องพระลอ ตอน “ศึกโหงพราย” โดยอาศัยขอบเขตและหลักการแนวนิยมความเรียบง่ายเพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน โดยมีขั้นตอนในการสร้างสรรค์ทั้งหมด 8 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ 1. การกำหนดกรอบแนวคิดหลักและขอบเขตเนื้อหาบทการแสดง 2. การกำหนดรูปแบบของการแสดง 3. การนำเสนอกรอบแนวคิดและรูปแบบการแสดง 4. การเลือกสรรดนตรี 5. การคัดเลือกนักแสดง 6. การคัดสรรอุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดงและการออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกาย 7. การสร้างสรรค์ลีลาท่าทางและทดลองการแสดง 8. อภิปรายผลการวิจัยผลงานสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์เรื่องพระลอ ตอน “ศึกโหงพราย” ซึ่งปรากฏเป็นองค์ความรู้ในงานสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ เรื่อง พระลอ ตอน ศึกโหงพราย โดยผลของการแสดงปรากฏว่าผู้ชมสามารถรับความรู้ที่เป็นใจความสำคัญผ่านการแสดงตามรูปแบบที่ผู้สร้างสรรค์ได้เลือกใช้ และตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์ตามแนวนิยมความเรียบง่ายอีกทั้งเป็นการเผยแพร่วรรณกรรมไทย เรื่อง พระลอ ในตอนที่ยังไม่มีปรากฎเป็นงานนาฏกรรมสู่สังคมไทยอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The creation of the dance art on Phra Loh in the episode “Suek Hong Prai” is intended to study the concepts and process of performance on Phra Loh in the episode “Suek Hong Prai” by minimalism theory in order to choreograph as the dance performance of Phra Loh . It is the main event in the creation of the genre applied Thai dance as they exist in dramatic composition but does exist in dancing art or dramatic work. It is an important reason that the choreographer desired to publish the poetry at this time. There are 8 choreographic steps as follows: 1. Defining the main conceptual framework and scope of the performance 2. Defining the style of the show 3. The presentation of conceptual framework and display format 4. The music selection 5. The Casting selection 6. Selection of accessories Performance and costume design 7. Creating dance styles, gestures, and performing experiments 8. Discuss the research of the creative dance performance of Phra Loh in the episode "Suek Hong Prai". It show that the audience can gain knowledge through expressive communication in the dance style chosen by the choreographer based upon minimalism. Praloh: Suek Hong Prai as the experimental performance of this thesis is the very first production of Pra Loh literature.
Creative Commons License