Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cephalometric analyses of soft tissue in a group of Thai children between 7-10 years of age
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทิพวรรณ ธราภิวัฒนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.810
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อหาค่าปกติของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนรูปหน้าด้านข้างในเด็กไทยในช่วงอายุ 7-10 ปี จากภาพถ่ายกะโหลกศีรษะด้านข้างในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 83 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 9.97±0.78 ปี เป็นเพศชาย 43 คน และเพศหญิง 40 คน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เลือกจะต้องมี (1) ฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่ 1 และฟันตัดซี่กลางแท้ขึ้นครบแล้วทุกซี่ (2) ไม่มีฟันหายตั้งแต่กำเนิดและไม่มีการสูญเสียฟันก่อนกำหนด (3) การสบฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่ 1 แบบประเภทที่ 1 ตามเกณฑ์ของ Angle (Angle’s classification I) และมีระยะเหลื่อมของฟันในแนวดิ่งและแนวระนาบปกติ (4) การเรียงตัวของฟันปกติ หรือมีฟันบิดซ้อนเกหรือมีช่องว่างได้ไม่เกิน 3 มิลลิเมตร (5) ไม่เคยได้รับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันมาก่อน ผลการศึกษาค่าเฉลี่ยเซฟาโลเมทริกในเด็กไทยที่ได้มีความแตกต่างจากการศึกษาอื่นที่เคยทำในผู้ใหญ่ไทยหรือทำในเด็กต่างประเทศ ค่าเฉลี่ยที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้สามารถใช้เป็นเกณฑ์ในการวิเคราะห์และวินิจฉัย การวางแผนการรักษา และการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่เป็นเด็กไทยในการรักษาทางทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to establish the cephalometric norms of soft tissue for Thai children between 7-10 years of age by means of various lateral cephalometric analyses of soft tissue. The materials of 83 children (43 boys, 40 girls) with an average age of 9.97±0.78 years. The subjects were selected on the basis of (1) Presence of first molars and central incisors, (2) No congenital missing teeth and no premature loss of teeth, (3) Angle’s Class I molar relationship, normal overbite and overjet, (4) Good dental alignment or having crowding or spacing not exceed 3 mm, (5) No previous history of orthodontic treatment. Results of this study showed that cephalometric standard means of Thai children are differ from previous studies, that were done in Thai adults or foreign children. The standard means from this study can be clinically applied to the diagnosis, treatment planning and treatment in young Thai orthodontic patients.
Creative Commons License