Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of success rate of indirect pulp treatment in lower primary molars between chlorhexidine gluconate and calcium hydroxide: a clinical study at 6 months
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ โกวิทวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.809
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสำเร็จทางคลินิกและภาพรังสีของการรักษาเนื้อเยื่อในโดยอ้อมในฟันกรามน้ำนมล่างระหว่างคลอร์เฮกซิดีนกลูโคเนต และแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ วิธีการศึกษา: ฟันกรามน้ำนมล่างผุลึกจำนวน 63 ซี่ จากเด็กอายุ 3-8 ปี จำนวน 38 คน ได้รับการคัดเข้างานวิจัย ฟันทุกซี่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่ามีเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟันปกติหรือมีการอักเสบชนิดผันกลับได้ และจากภาพรังสีพบรอยผุลึกถึง 1 ใน 3 ของเนื้อฟันชั้นใน โดยได้รับการแบ่งกลุ่มแบบสุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่ม เพื่อรักษาเนื้อเยื่อในโดยอ้อมด้วยคลอร์เฮกซิดีนกลูโคเนตจำนวน 31 ซี่ และแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์จำนวน 32 ซี่ ฟันทุกซี่ได้รับการบูรณะด้วยครอบฟันเหล็กไร้สนิม และติดตามผลทางคลินิกและภาพรังสีที่ระยะเวลา 6 เดือนหลังรักษา ผลการศึกษา: ฟันกรามน้ำนมล่างผุจำนวน 57 ซี่ จากเด็กจำนวน 32 คน ได้รับการตรวจติดตามผลทางคลินิกและภาพรังสีที่ระยะเวลา 6 เดือน พบว่ากลุ่มที่รักษาเนื้อเยื่อในโดยอ้อมด้วยคลอร์เฮกซิดีนกลูโคเนต และแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ให้ผลสำเร็จในการรักษาทางคลินิกและภาพรังสีเท่ากับร้อยละ 88.89 และ 86.67 ตามลำดับ โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่ม สรุป: ผลสำเร็จในการรักษาเนื้อเยื่อในโดยอ้อมด้วยคลอร์เฮกซิดีนกลูโคเนตให้ผลไม่แตกต่างกับแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To compare the clinical and radiographic success rate of indirect pulp treatment in lower primary molars between chlorhexidine gluconate and calcium hydroxide. Methods: Sixty-three lower primary molars with deep carious lesion from 38 healthy children, aged 3 to 8 years old, were recruited in this study. All the teeth were diagnosed as normal pulp or reversible pulpitis. From radiographic examination, radiolucency extends to the inner one-third of dentin. All the teeth were randomly divided into 2 groups for indirect pulp treatment: 2% chlorhexidine gluconate group (n=31) and calcium hydroxide (Dycal®) group (n=32). All the teeth were restored with stainless steel crown. Clinical and radiographic examination was evaluated 6 months after treatment. Results: Thirty-two children with 57 deep carious molars were followed up at 6-month recall for clinical and radiographic examination. Clinical and radiographic success rates of chlorhexidine gluconate and calcium hydroxide were 88.89 and 86.67 percent respectively. No statistically significant difference between the groups was observed (P>0.05). Conclusions: There were no difference in success rate of indirect pulp treatment between chlorhexidine gluconate and calcium hydroxide.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.