Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Methods of making bandhaw by Kru Boonrat Thiprat
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรประพิตร์ เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.796
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องกรรมวิธีการสร้างบัณเฑาะว์ของครูบุญรัตน์ ทิพย์รัตน์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามูลบทเกี่ยวกับบัณเฑาะว์ ชีวประวัติครูบุญรัตน์ ทิพย์รัตน์ กรรมวิธีการสร้างบัณเฑาะว์ของครูบุญรัตน์ ทิพย์รัตน์ และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพเสียงบัณเฑาะว์ของครูบุญรัตน์ ทิพย์รัตน์ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้านดนตรี ด้านประวัติศาสตร์ ดนตรีพระราชพิธี และใช้การสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วมเป็นเวลา 10 เดือน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าบัณเฑาะว์ปรากฏในคติความเชื่อของศาสนาพราหมณ์ซึ่งมีความเชื่อว่าเป็นเครื่องดนตรีประจำองค์พระศิวะ จึงใช้ในพระราชพิธีสำคัญเท่านั้น บัณเฑาะว์มีส่วนประกอบทั้งหมด 9 ส่วน วิธีการบรรเลงแบ่งออกได้ 2 ประเภทคือการไกวสำหรับการประโคมและการไกวสำหรับวงขับไม้ ในด้านการศึกษาประวัติชีวิตของครูบุญรัตน์พบว่าท่านเป็นชาวเชียงใหม่โดยกำเนิด เริ่มฝึกหัดการสร้างเครื่องดนตรีไทยและเครื่องดนตรีพื้นเมืองภาคเหนือตั้งแต่อายุ 20 ปีโดยได้รับการถ่ายทอดจากเจ้าสุนทร ณ เชียงใหม่ ได้รับมอบกระสวนเครื่องดนตรีราชสำนักภาคกลางจากอาจารย์ภาวาส บุนนาค เสาบัณเฑาะว์เป็นผลงานการออกแบบที่ใช้เวลาศึกษาและพัฒนาด้วยตนเอง กรรมวิธีการสร้างบัณเฑาะว์ของครูบุญรัตน์ ทิพย์รัตน์ เริ่มจากการคัดเลือกวัสดุที่มีคุณภาพ และปรับวัสดุให้มีความแข็งแรงทนทานมากยิ่งขึ้น ขั้นตอนการสร้างบัณเฑาะว์เริ่มด้วยขั้นตอนการเตรียมขอบบัณเฑาะว์ ทำโครงบัณเฑาะว์ ทำหัวขุน ทำเสาบัณเฑาะว์ ทำขันชะเนาะ และประกอบบัณเฑาะว์ การกลึงบัณเฑาะว์ของครูบุญรัตน์ ทิพย์รัตน์ มีรูปทรงที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ การกลึงลวดลายต่าง ๆ คมชัดเปี่ยมด้วยสุนทรียะในเชิงช่างเป็นความประณีตในงานประณีตศิลป์ และการเก็บรายละเอียดที่งดงามชัดเจน จึงสร้างความเป็นอัตลักษณ์เชิงช่างของครูบุญรัตน์ ทิพย์รัตน์อย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research deals with the process of making bandhaw by Master Boonrat Thiparat. It employs qualitative research methods whereby data collections were derived from a series of interviewing with music experts in Thai music history and royal court music. The author took ten months to gain a rapport, observe and interview the process of making bandhaw with Master Boonrat Thiparat in Chiengmai. The research findings show that bandhaw came with Brahmanism during Sukhothai period. It is believed that that bandhaw is a musical instrument of Lord Shiva. Thus it is only accompanied royal ceremonies in Sukhothai, Ayuthhaya and Rattanakosin courts. There are nine parts of bandhaw. The method of playing can be divided into two categories: (1) swinging for fanfare music.; (2) swinging in a khab mai ensemble. In regard to the study of Master Boonrat’s life history, it shows that the master is a native of Chiengmai. He had learnt how to make Thai and local musical instrument from Prince Soonthorn Na Chiang Mai and later received a musical instrument pattern of Rattanokosin court from Master Pawas Bunnag. Master Boonrat's process of making bandhaw begins with the fine selection of high quality materials and then adjusting the materials to be more durable. The next process is to prepare the frame, body, two pegs, a pole, a tuning rod, and assembling all the parts. His process of making bandhaw reveals a unique structure and decoration. It is difficult for others to imitate his pattern and styles. His designs are abundantly clear, full of aesthetic, and exquisite as work of fine art work. Therefore, his artistic and musical identity of making this type of drum creates a true signature of Master Boonrat Thiparat.
Creative Commons License