Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนกลูโคสเป็นกรดลีวูลินิกด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอนุภาคนาโนของคาร์บอนและเหล็กที่ถูกสังเคราะห์จากน้ำมันหล่อลื่นและเฟอร์โรซีน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Sanchai Kuboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.65
Abstract
Currently, production of levulinic acid which is one of promising chemical substances derived from biomass has been intensively investigated. Different catalyst types have been employed to produce levulinic acid from glucose including zeolite, metal phosphate and alumina. However, carbon based catalysts with high thermal stability, ease of surface functionalization and acid-base resistance were not widely studied. In this thesis, carbon nanoparticles synthesized from lubricant oil and ferrocene via co-pyrolysis was fully studied for glucose conversion to levulinic acid. The effect of carbon nanoparticles acid treatment was mainly investigated in terms of glucose conversion and levulinic acid yield. Pristine magnetic carbon nanoparticles (M-CNPs) achieved high glucose conversion of 97.58% (by mole) and fructose yield of 26.98% (by mole). However, none of levulinic acid product could be observed after reaction. On the other hand, the acid treated M-CNPs showed 66.29% (by mole) of glucose conversion and 19.52% (by mole) of levulinic acid yield without detectable fructose product after reaction. The increase of operating temperature from 140oC to 220oC led to the decrease of levulinic acid yield due to the effect of other side reactions. In addition, the optimal condition for levulinic acid production from glucose was obtained at 0.900 g (0.2M) of glucose, 0.024 g of acid-treated M-CNPs, 180 oC of operating temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันกระบวนการผลิตกรดลีวูลินิกซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในสารเคมีที่มีความโดดเด่นเป็นอนุพันธ์ของชีวมวลได้รับศึกษาอย่างมาก ซึ่งชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในการผลิตกรดลีวูลินิกจะอยู่ในกลุ่มจำพวก ซีโอไลท์ โลหะฟอสเฟต และอะลูมินา แต่อย่างไรก็ตามตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นคาร์บอนที่มีเสถียรภาพต่อความร้อนสูง สามารถปรับปรุงพื้นที่ผิวได้ง่าย มีความทนทานต่อสภาวะที่เป็นกรดและเบส ยังไม่ได้รับการศึกษาอย่างแพร่หลาย ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำคาร์บอนนาโนพาทิเคิลที่ถูกสังเคราะห์มาจากกระบวนการโคไพโรไลซิสที่มีน้ำมันหล่อลื่นและเฟอร์โรซีนเป็นสารตั้งต้น โดยผลจากการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ผิวด้วยกรดจะศึกษาจากการเกิดคอนเวอร์ชันของกลูโคสและร้อยละผลได้ของกรดลีวูลินิก พบว่าเมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นอนุภาคแมกเนติกนาโนคาร์บอนจะได้ค่าคอนเวอร์ชันของกลูโคสสูงสุดอยู่ที่ 97.58% โดยโมล และได้ร้อยละผลได้ของฟรักโตสอยู่ที่ 26.98% โดยโมล อย่างไรก็ตามในสภาวะนี้จะไม่พบร้อยละผลได้ของกรดลีวูลินิก ในทางกลับกันหากใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นอนุภาคแมกเนติกนาโนคาร์บอนที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ผิวด้วยกรดแล้ว ถึงแม้ว่าจะได้ค่าคอนเวอร์ชันของกลูโคสอยู่ที่ 66.29% โดยโมล แต่จะพบร้อยละผลได้ของกรดลีวูลินิกเท่ากับ 19.52% โดยโมล และไม่พบร้อยละผลได้ของฟรักโตส นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิจาก 140oC ไปจนถึง 220oC ร้อยละผลได้ของกรดลีวูลินิกจะลดลงเนื่องมาจากปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงอื่นๆ และพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายกลูโคส 0.900 กรัม (0.2 M) ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 0.024 กรัม ที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียสและความดัน 21 บรรยากาศ เป็นระยะเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง เป็นเงื่อนไขที่ดีที่สุดที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการทำงานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอนุภาคแมกเนติกนาโนคาร์บอนที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ผิวด้วยกรดนี้
Creative Commons License