Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of power on self-interested behavior: the deterrent effect of perceived accountability as a moderator
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิชญา ไชยวุฒิกรณ์วานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.775
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของอำนาจต่อพฤติกรรมเพื่อผลประโยชน์ส่วนตัวโดยมีการป้องปรามในรูปแบบของการรับรู้การถูกตรวจสอบเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้คือนิสิตปริญญาตรีจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยจำนวน 102 คน การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีการเก็บข้อมูลทั้งสิ้นสองระยะ ในระยะแรกเป็นการเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามทั่วไปและมาตรวัดอัตลักษณ์ทางศีลธรรมทางเว็บไซต์ Google forms ผู้วิจัยทำการจัดกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยใช้คะแนนอัตลักษณ์ทางศีลธรรมเป็นเกณฑ์เข้าสู่หนึ่งในหกเงื่อนไข ได้แก่ อำนาจสูงและไม่มีการรับรู้การถูกตรวจสอบ อำนาจสูงและการรับรู้การถูกตรวจสอบต่ำ อำนาจสูงและการรับรู้การถูกตรวจสอบสูง อำนาจต่ำและไม่มีการรับรู้การถูกตรวจสอบ อำนาจต่ำและการรับรู้การถูกตรวจสอบต่ำ อำนาจต่ำและการรับรู้การถูกตรวจสอบสูง เพื่อเป็นการควบคุมตัวแปรแทรกซ้อนให้มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนอัตลักษณ์ทางศีลธรรมไม่แตกต่างกันสำหรับการทำกิจกรรมวัดพฤติกรรมเพื่อผลประโยชน์ส่วนตัว ในสองสัปดาห์ให้หลัง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยที่ได้รับมอบหมายเป็นหัวหน้าทีมมีการรับรู้อำนาจของตนเองสูงกว่าผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยที่ได้รับมอบหมายเป็นลูกทีม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยในเงื่อนไขการรับรู้การถูกตรวจสอบสูง การรับรู้การถูกตรวจสอบต่ำ และไม่มีการรับรู้การถูกตรวจสอบมีการรับรู้การถูกตรวจสอบไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลไม่พบปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอำนาจและการรับรู้การถูกตรวจสอบต่อพฤติกรรมเพื่อผลประโยชน์ส่วนตัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และทั้งอำนาจกับการรับรู้การถูกตรวจสอบไม่มีอิทธิพลหลักต่อพฤติกรรมเพื่อผลประโยชน์ส่วนตัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to investigate the influence of power on self-interested behavior and the moderating role of perceived accountability. One hundred and two Chulalongkorn University undergraduates were asked to answer a questionnaire via Google forms to assess their moral identity as a control variable. After two weeks, they were assigned to different power-perceived accountability conditions by using moral identity as matched groups factorial design to ensure nonsignificant difference between the moral identity scores in each condition. Later, the participants were tasked to complete a series of questionnaires and a group activity to measure their self-interested behavior. The study revealed that participants in the high power condition felt significantly more powerful than participants in the low power condition. There was no significant difference in perceived accountability between participants in the high perceived accountability condition, the low perceived accountability condition, and no perceived accountability condition. There was no significant interaction between the effects of power and perceived accountability on self-interested behavior. Moreover, the results showed that there was no significant main effect of power and perceived accountability.
Creative Commons License