Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships among self-shame, self-compassion, mindfulness and psychological distress in undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบุญ จารุเกษมทวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.774
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการละอายต่อตนเอง การเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง สติ และปัญหาด้านจิตใจของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ทั้งเพศชาย และเพศหญิงที่สนใจเข้าร่วมการวิจัยจำนวน 224 คน มีอายุเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 19.42 ปี (SD = 1.24) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ 1. มาตรวัดภาวะซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล ความเครียด 2. มาตรวัดประสบการณ์การละอายต่อตนเอง 3. มาตรวัดการเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง 4. มาตรวัดสติ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยค่าสถิติสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียรสัน และการวิเคราะห์การถอดถอยแบบพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การละอายต่อตนเองมีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับปัญหาด้านจิตใจของนิสิตนักศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับต่ำกว่า .01 (r = .664, p < .01) 2. การเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองมีสหสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับปัญหาด้านจิตใจของนิสิตนักศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับต่ำกว่า .01 (r = -.394, p < .01) 3. สติมีสหสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับปัญหาด้านจิตใจของนิสิตนักศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับต่ำกว่า .01 (r = -.493, p < .01) 4. การละอายต่อตนเอง การเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง และสติสามารถร่วมกันทำนายปัญหาด้านจิตใจของนิสิตนักศึกษาได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และอธิบายความแปรแปรวนของปัญหาด้านจิตใจได้ร้อยละ 52.5 (R2 = .525, p < .001) โดยตัวแปรที่สามารถทำนายปัญหาจิตใจได้มากที่สุด คือ การละอายต่อตนเอง (β = .552, p < .001) และรองลงมา คือ การเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง (β = .270, p < .001)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Research aimed to study aimed to examine the relationships among self–shame, self–compassion, mindfulness and psychological distress in undergraduate students. Participant were 224 undergraduate students in Their mean age was 19.42 (SD = 1.24) years old. Measures were 1. Depression Anxiety Stress Scale 2. Experience of Shame Scale 3. Self–Compassion Scale 4. Freiburg Mindfulness Inventory. Pearson’s product-moment correlation and multiple linear regression were used to analyses the data. Findings reveal: 1. Self–shame are positively and significantly correlated with psychological distress in undergraduate students (r = .664, p < .01). 2. Self–compassion are negatively and significantly correlated with psychological distress in undergraduate students (r = -.394, p < .01). 3. Mindfulness are negatively and significantly correlated with psychological distress in undergraduate students (r = -.493, p < .01). 4. Self–shame, self–compassion, and mindfulness is able to predict psychological distress in undergraduate students and account for 52.5 percent of the total of variance of psychological distress (R2 = .525, p < .001). The most significant predictors of psychological distress is self–shame (β = .552, p < .001) followed by self–compassion (β = .270, p < .001).
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.