Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of perceived physical appearance similarity and controllability on perceived anthropomorphism, trust, and acceptance towards robots
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หยกฟ้า อิศรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.758
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางด้านการรับรู้ความเหมือนมนุษย์ที่มีต่อความไว้วางและการยอมรับหุ่นยนต์ตามแนวคิดทฤษฎี S-E-E-K ที่นำมาใช้สร้างกรอบแนวคิดหลักในการวิจัยนี้ โดยมีปัจจัยทางด้านความคล้ายคลึงเชิงรูปลักษณ์เป็นตัวแปรต้น การรับรู้การควบคุมได้เป็นตัวแปรกำกับ และแรงจูงใจทางสังคมเป็นตัวแปรควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นิสิตจำนวน 200 คน อายุระหว่าง 18-25 ปี ใช้การสุ่มอย่างเป็นระบบร่วมกับการสุ่มอย่างง่ายเข้าหนึ่งใน 4 เงื่อนไข โดยให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยดูรูปภาพและอ่านข้อความคุณสมบัติของหุ่นยนต์ที่มีการจัดกระทำให้มีความคล้ายคลึงมนุษย์และพฤติกรรมที่คาดเดา/ควบคุมได้ของหุ่นยนต์ที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละเงื่อนไข จากนั้นตอบแบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความเหมือนมนุษย์ ความไว้วางใจหุ่นยนต์ การยอมรับหุ่นยนต์ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์เส้นทาง พบว่า ความคล้ายคลึงเชิงรูปลักษณ์มีผลต่อการรับรู้ความเหมือนมนุษย์ที่มีต่อหุ่นยนต์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยในเงื่อนไขที่มีการรับรู้การควบคุมและคาดเดาไม่ได้ ทำให้อิทธิพลของความคล้ายคลึงเชิงรูปลักษณ์ที่มีต่อการรับรู้ความเหมือนมนุษย์เพิ่มมากขึ้น ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น หุ่นยนต์ที่มีความคล้ายคลึงมนุษย์สูง และบุคคลไม่สามารถควบคุมหรือคาดเดาพฤติกรรมของหุ่นยนต์ได้ ทำให้บุคคลรู้สึกว่าหุ่นยนต์มีความเหมือนมนุษย์มากขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลต่อความไว้วางใจ รวมถึงการยอมรับหุ่นยนต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to investigate the relationships between perceived anthropomorphism toward trust and acceptance in robots based on S-E-E-K theory; physical appearance similarity as independent variable, perceived of controllability as moderator and social motivation as controlled variable. Sample of 200 undergraduate and postgraduate students, aged between 18-25 years old were systematic and simple randomly assigned to one out of four conditions which were manipulated by a picture and a short description of the robot. The robots of each condition were designed to have different appearance (humanlike and not humanlike) and also behavior (predicted/controlled and not predicted/controlled). Afterward, participants completed the perceived anthropomorphism, trust in robot, acceptance in robot questionnaires. Results from Paths analysis showed that physical appearance similarity had relationship with a statistically significant on anthropomorphism. The effect of physical appearance similarity increased in the condition of unpredicted and uncontrollable robot. Furthermore, robot with highly humanlike appearance with unpredicted and uncontrolled behavior had the effect on participants’ feeling and it also increased trust and acceptance toward robots.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.