Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The responses of the ASEAN intergovernmental commission on human rights to the Rohingya issue
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กษิร ชีพเป็นสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.754
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ว่าด้วยเรื่องการดำเนินงานของคณะกรรมาธิการระหว่างรัฐบาลอาเซียนว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชนต่อประเด็นชาวโรฮิงญา โดยมุ่งศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานของคณะกรรมาธิการระหว่างรัฐบาลอาเซียนว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชนในการจัดการและตอบสนองต่อประเด็นปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนที่เกิดขึ้นในภูมิภาคระหว่างปี 2009-2017 และนำปัญหาชาวโรฮิงญามาเป็นกรณีศึกษา งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จะใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ รวมถึงอาศัยทฤษฎีสรรสร้างนิยมเพื่อนำมาประกอบการวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การดำเนินงานของคณะกรรมาธิการระหว่างรัฐบาลอาเซียนว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชนในการจัดการและตอบสนองต่อประเด็นปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนในภูมิภาคต้องดำเนินอยู่ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดสำคัญ 2 ประการ ได้แก่ 1. ปัจจัยที่เกิดจากภายในภูมิภาค คือ บรรทัดฐานที่ใช้กำกับความสัมพันธ์ภายในองค์กรหรือเป็นที่รู้จักในนามของวิถีอาเซียน ได้ส่งผลต่อการกำหนดขอบเขตอำนาจหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมาธิการระหว่างรัฐบาลอาเซียนว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชน ทำให้ไม่สามารถดำเนินงานได้อย่างอิสระ รวมถึงส่งผลให้คณะกรรมาธิการระหว่างรัฐบาลอาเซียนว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชนปราศจากอำนาจเข้าไปตรวจสอบปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนและลงโทษต่อประเทศผู้กระทำผิด วิถีอาเซียนจึงเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้คณะกรรมาธิการระหว่างรัฐบาลอาเซียนว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชนกลายเป็นองค์กรที่ไม่มีอำนาจในการปกป้องประชาชนได้อย่างแท้จริง และ 2. ปัจจัยที่เกิดจากภายนอกภูมิภาค คือ อิทธิพลของบรรทัดฐานในเรื่องสิทธิมนุษยชนจากประเทศภายนอกภูมิภาค ซึ่งมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยภายในรวมถึงการกำหนดขอบเขตอำนาจหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมาธิการระหว่างรัฐบาลอาเซียนว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชน นอกจากนี้คณะกรรมาธิการระหว่างรัฐบาลอาเซียนว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชนได้รับกระแสวิพากษ์วิจารณ์และแรงกดดันจากประเทศภายนอกภูมิภาคมาโดยตลอด เนื่องจากความผิดหวังต่อการจัดการปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนที่เกิดขึ้นในภูมิภาคที่มีสาเหตุมาจากการตีความในเรื่องสิทธิมนุษยชนที่แตกต่างจากภายนอกภูมิภาค รวมถึงการจัดการกับประเด็นปัญหาชาวโรฮิงญาในเรื่องของการตีความเกี่ยวกับผู้ลี้ภัย เนื่องจากประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีกฎหมายจารีตประเพณีที่จะสามารถนำมาใช้ในการให้ความช่วยเหลือและรองรับกับปัญหาผู้ลี้ภัยชาวโรฮิงญาได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม อย่างไรก็ตามกระแสวิพากษ์วิจารณ์และแรงกดดันไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการดำเนินงานของคณะกรรมาธิการระหว่างรัฐบาลอาเซียนว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชนไปจากเดิม แต่อิทธิพลของบรรทัดฐานในเรื่องสิทธิมนุษยชนจากประเทศภายนอกภูมิภาคที่เข้ามาได้มีการนำมาปรับใช้ให้สอดรับกับวิถีอาเซียน เพื่อนำไปสู่บรรทัดฐานที่ประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนสามารถยอมรับได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on the implementation of the ASEAN Intergovernmental Commission on Human Rights on the Rohingya issue. It aims to study the operational efficiency of ASEAN Intergovernmental Commission on Human Rights in managing and responding to human rights violations issue in region between 2009 and 2017, by using the Rohingya issue as a case study. This research is a qualitative study, as well as using Constructivism theory as a conceptual framework. The study found that the implementation of ASEAN Intergovernmental Commission on Human Rights in managing and responding to human rights violations issue in the region is operated under two important limitations. Which are intra-regional factor and extra-regional factor. Firstly, intra-regional factor is the norm that ASEAN used in governing within the organization in terms of ASEAN Way. ASEAN Way has shaped the scope of ASEAN Intergovernmental Commission on Human Rights’s authority and caused this Commission to be unable to function independently. At the same time, ASEAN Way hinders ASEAN Intergovernmental Commission on Human Rights’ authority to investigate human rights violations and punish the offender countries. Therefore, ASEAN way is causing ASEAN Intergovernmental Commission on Human Rights to become an organization without power to promote and protect human rights. Secondly, extra-regional factor which is an influence of human rights norms from countries outside the region. This factor has impacts over intra-regional factor and the scope of ASEAN Intergovernmental Commission on Human Rights’ authority. ASEAN Intergovernmental Commission on Human Rights has been received criticism and pressure from countries outside the region due to the mismanagement of human rights violations occurring in region. This circumstance arises from the different interpretations of human rights between ASEAN and outside the region. Furthermore, the handling of the Rohingya issue is problematic especially in terms of the interpretation about refugees. Most ASEAN member states do not have customary law that can be used to provide concrete aid and support to the Rohingya refugee problem. However, criticism and pressure cannot adjust the operation of ASEAN Intergovernmental Commission on Human Rights. But the influence of human rights norms from countries outside the incoming region has been adapted to be consistent with the ASEAN way to lead the norms that ASEAN member states can accept.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.