Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of context-based learning on chemical literacy of upper secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริณดา ลิมปานนท์ พรหมรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.746
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีมีรูปแบบงานวิจัยเป็นแบบทดลองเบื้องต้นหนึ่งกลุ่มวัดครั้งเดียว วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการรู้เคมีในแต่ละองค์ประกอบ ประกอบด้วย องค์ประกอบความรู้เนื้อหาทางเคมี การประยุกต์ใช้บริบททางเคมี ทักษะการเรียนรู้ระดับสูง และเจตคติต่อเคมีของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้บริบทเป็นฐานกับเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 แผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์-คณิตศาสตร์ ที่เรียนในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2562 ของโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่แห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี จำนวน 36 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้บริบทเป็นฐาน ในเนื้อหาเรื่อง กรด – เบส จำนวน 4 แผน รวมระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ และแบบวัดการรู้เคมีที่มีค่าความเที่ยงด้านพุทธิพิสัย 0.82 และด้านจิตพิสัย 0.94 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยสถิติทดสอบ t-test ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างหลังเรียนเทียบกับเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่ได้จากการหาคะแนนจุดตัดด้วยวิธีการของเบอร์ก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้บริบทเป็นฐานมีองค์ประกอบของการรู้เคมีสูงกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ทุกองค์ประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a pre-experimental research with posttest only design. The purpose of this study was to compare the student’s chemical literacy in each component consist of chemical content knowledge, chemical in context, higher-order learning skills and affective aspects, after learning by context-based learning with standard score. The sample was 36 eleventh-grade students from large school in Kanchanaburi. This research was conduct in the first semester of academic year 2019 for 6 weeks. The research instruments were 4 lesson plans of context-based learning in acid – base concept and a chemical literacy test with reliability at 0.82 on cognitive domain and 0.94 on affective domain. The data was analyzed by mean score, standard deviation, paired sample t-test with standard score from cut-off score by berg’s method. The finding revealed that student who learned by context-based learning had chemical literacy higher than standard score at a .05 level of significance in all components.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.