Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแพลเลเดียม-คอปเปอร์อัลลอยด์เมมเบรนที่ต้านทานต่อไฮโดรเจนเอมบริตเทิลเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukkaneste Tungasmita
Second Advisor
Ratchaneekorn Chukiatthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.422
Abstract
The development of PdCu alloy membranes that can be used in hydrogen separation at low working temperature (<300°C) without hydrogen embrittlement problem is a very attractive topic for the petrochemical industry. Pd–Cu membranes have been prepared by electroless plating and electroplating method on stainless steel support. The compositions of the PdCu alloy membranes were related to both the metal deposition rates. The appropriate annealing temperature of Pd–Cu membranes was found at 500 °C in argon atmosphere for 24 hours to form a complete alloy material. After thermal annealing, the Cu atom was distributed in Pd alloy membrane. The surface morphology, compositions, and crystallinity of the PdCu alloy membranes were characterized using scanning electron microscopy (SEM), energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDS) and X-ray diffraction (XRD). The best Pd contents in PdCu alloy membrane were about 84 and 75 %at. The hydrogen flux through the PdCu alloy membrane was measured at temperature 150 to 300 °C and differential pressure 0.5 to 2.5 bar for membrane stability. The hydrogen flux increased with increasing temperature and pressure. Adding Cu atoms in Pd can reduce strain in Pd lattice structure. Both PdCu alloy membrane can be operated at the lower temperature than a critical temperature of pure Pd membrane without hydrogen embrittlement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาแพลเลเดียม‒คอปเปอร์อัลลอยด์เมมเบรนสำหรับการแยกก๊าซไฮโดรเจนที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 300 องศาเซลเซียสโดยปราศจากปัญหาไฮโดรเจนเอมบริตเทิลเมนต์นั้น เป็นที่น่าสนใจสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี แพลเลเดียม‒คอปเปอร์เมมเบรนถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีการเคลือบที่ไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าและการเคลือบที่ใช้ไฟฟ้าบนตัวรองรับเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม โดยที่องค์ประกอบของแพลเลเดียม‒คอปเปอร์อัลลอยด์เมมเบรนมีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการการเคลือบของโลหะทั้งสอง โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการอบแพลเลเดียม‒คอปเปอร์เมมเบรนเพื่อให้อยู่ในรูปอัลลอยด์ที่สมบูรณ์นั้นคือ 500 องศาเซลเซียสในบรรยากาศอาร์กอนเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่าหลังการอบแพลเลเดียม‒คอปเปอร์เมมเบรนที่สภาวะดังกล่าวนั้นอะตอมของคอปเปอร์มีการกระจายตัวไปยังแพลเลเดียมอัลลอยด์เมมเบรน สำหรับลักษณะพื้นผิว องค์ประกอบ และโครงสร้างผลึกของแพลเลเดียม‒คอปเปอร์อัลลอยด์เมมเบรน ได้ตรวจสอบโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราดที่ติดตั้งเครื่องวิเคราะห์เชิงพลังงาน (อีดีเอ็กซ์) และเครื่องวัดการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ (เอ็กซ์อาร์ดี) พบว่าองค์ประกอบที่ดีที่สุดของแพลเลเดียมในแพลเลเดียม‒คอปเปอร์อัลลอยด์เมมเบรนคือ 84 และ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ปริมาณการแพร่ผ่านของไฮโดรเจนวัดที่อุณหภูมิ 150‒300 องศาเซลเซียสและความแตกต่างของความดัน 0.5‒2.5 บาร์ พบว่าปริมาณการแพร่ผ่านของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิและความดันเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นการเติมคอปเปอร์ไปในแพลเลเดียมเมมเบรนมีส่วนช่วยในการลดความเครียดภายในโครงสร้างของแพลเดียมจึงส่งผลต่อความต้านทานไฮโดรเจนเอมบริตเทิลเมนต์ที่ทำให้แพลเลเดียม‒คอปเปอร์อัลลอยด์เมมเบรนสามารถใช้งานที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิวิกฤตของแพลเดียมเมมเบรนโดยปราศจากการเปราะเนื่องด้วยก๊าซไฮโดรเจน
Creative Commons License