Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันของกรดโอเลอิกบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลไฟด์ของ Co-Mo และ Ni-Mo แบบไม่มีตัวรองรับ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Boonyawan Yoosuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.419
Abstract
In this research, hydrodeoxygenation (HDO) of oleic acid (model compound of palm oil) over unsupported Co-Mo and Ni-Mo sulfide catalysts was carried out in Parr reactor to produce bio-hydrogenated diesel (BHD). The effects of reaction parameters: temperature, hydrogen pressure and the mole ratio of catalysts (Ni/(Ni+Mo) or Co/(Co+Mo)) on the conversion and product yields (mainly n-C17 and n-C18 hydrocarbons) were investigated to find the optimal conditions. The results showed that high pressure favored a HDO pathway, while high temperature strongly affected to decarboxylation and decarbonylation pathways. At optimal condition as temperature of 280oC, reaction times of 6 h and hydrogen pressure of 60 bars, the Ni-Mo sulfide catalysts with Ni/(Ni+Mo) ratio of 0.2 exhibited better perfomance for the oleic acid HDO than Co-Mo sulfide in term of oleic acid conversion (100 wt%), n-C18 selectivity (78.8 wt%) and n-C18 yield (70.3 wt%).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันของกรดโอเลอิก (สารจำลองน้ำมันปาล์ม) ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลไฟด์ของ Co-Mo และ Ni-Mo แบบไม่มีตัวรองรับ เพื่อผลิตน้ำมันดีเซลชีวภาพสังเคราะห์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ Parr โดยตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคือ อุณหภูมิ ความดัน และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์หลักคือสารประกอบนอร์มัลอัลเคน C17 และ C18 โดยการเพิ่มความดันส่งผลให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชัน ในขณะที่การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิส่งผลให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอกซิเลชันและดีคาร์บอนิลเลชัน ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาคืออุณหภูมิ 280 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 60 บาร์ และเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลไฟด์ของ Ni-Mo ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมล Ni/(Mo+Ni) เท่ากับ 0.2 เกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันได้ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลไฟด์ของ Co-Mo ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมล Co/(Mo+Co) เท่ากับ 0.2 แสดงได้จากร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของกรดโอเลอิก (ร้อยละ 100 โดยมวล) ร้อยละการเลือกเกิด C18 (ร้อยละ 78.8 โดยมวล) และร้อยละผลได้ของ C18 (ร้อยละ70.3 โดยมวล)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.