Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองต่อออกซิเดชันในข้าว Oryza sativa L. พันธุ์ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ทรานสเจนิกที่มียีน OsCaM1-1 แสดงออกเกินปกติภายใต้ความเครียดจากความแห้งแล้ง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuchanat Wutipraditkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.24
Abstract
The OsCaM1-1 is a rice calmodulin protein which transduces Ca2+ signals to their target protein that is important to regulate cellular and physiological responses. Drought stress is the one of essential environmental stresses that affected the crop by changing in morphological, physiological, and biochemical direction tactics of plants. In this study, the effect of drought stress on growth and antioxidant system in the transgenic rice overexpressing OsCaM1-1 gene was investigated and compared to the control and wild type KDML 105. The overexpression of OsCaM1-1 in transgenic rice could increase plant tolerance to drought stress, the results showed the greater increase in the relative growth rate, the relative water content, photosynthetic pigment contents, K+/Na+ ratio, and Ca2+/Na+ ratio, besides, presented the better increase in DPPH scavenging rate, the osmoprotectant accumulation (such as proline and soluble sugar), and activity of superoxide dismutase, peroxidase, and catalase, while malondialdehyde content and % electrolytic leakage were lower than the control and wild type plants. These results indicated that the overexpressing OsCaM1-1 in transgenic rice probably improved antioxidant system under drought stress.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
OsCaM1-1 คือโปรตีนแคลมอดุลินที่พบในข้าว ทำหน้าที่แปลงสัญญาณแคลเซียมอิออนไปยังโปรตีนเป้าหมายซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อการควบคุมเซลล์และการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยา ภาวะเครียดจากความแห้งแล้งเป็นภาวะเครียดจากสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อพืชผลโดยเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา สรีรวิทยา และชีวเคมีของพืช ในครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงผลของภาวะเครียดจากความแห้งแล้งต่อการเจริญเติบโตและระบบต้านออกซิเดชันในข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 พันธุ์ทรานสเจนิกที่มียีน OsCaM1-1 แสดงออกเกินปกติ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับข้าวพันธุ์ควบคุมและข้าวพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม พบว่าข้าวทรานสเจนิกที่มีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsCaM1-1 สามารถเพิ่มความต้านทานต่อภาวะเครียดจากความแห้งแล้ง ผลการทดลองแสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการเจริญเติบโตสัมพัทธ์ ปริมาณน้ำสัมพัทธ์ ปริมาณรงควัตถุที่จำเป็นต่อการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง อัตราส่วนโพแทสเซียมอิออนต่อโซเดียมอิออน และอัตราส่วนแคลเซียมอิออนต่อโซเดียมอิออน ทั้งยังมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการต้านอนุมูลอิสระดีพีพีเอช การสะสมสารที่สามารถป้องกันแรงดันออสโมติก (เช่น โปรลีนและน้ำตาลที่ละลายน้ำได้) และแอกติวิตีของซูเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเทส เพอร์ออกซิเดส และคาทาเลส ขณะที่ปริมาณมาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์และเปอร์เซ็นต์การรั่วไหลของสารอิเล็กโทรไลต์ลดลงต่ำกว่าพันธุ์ควบคุมและพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม จากการทดลองดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsCaM1-1 อาจจะปรับระบบต้านออกซิเดชันให้ดีขึ้นภายใต้ภาวะแห้งแล้ง
Creative Commons License