Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors impacting crab bank in the Inner Gulf of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอก ตั้งทรัพย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.659
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดความสำเร็จของกิจกรรมธนาคารปูม้าชุมชนในบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนใน และเพื่อศึกษาความต่อเนื่องในการดำเนินงานของธนาคารปูม้าในบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนใน โดยมีผลที่คาดว่าจะได้รับเพื่อจัดทำแนวทาง และข้อเสนอแนะในการสร้างความยั่งยืนของกิจกรรมธนาคารปูม้าชุมชนในบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนใน และมีคำถามวิจัย 1. ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อชุมชนในการจัดทำธนาคารปูม้าเพื่อก่อให้เกิดจิตสำนึกร่วมกันในการจัดการทรัพยากรประมง 2. ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความต่อเนื่องของการจัดทำธนาคารปูม้าโดยการพึ่งพาตนเองอย่างมีความยั่งยืน และ 3. ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนปูม้าหรือรายได้ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการจัดทำธนาคารปูม้า โดยการดำเนินการวิจัยใช้วิธี การวิจัยเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักแบบเจาะลึก การประชุมกลุ่มย่อย และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ สรุปและจำแนกเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญรวมถึงปัญหาอุปสรรคต่อการจัดทำธนาคารปูม้าชุมชนบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนใน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้ธนาคารปูม้าประสบผลสำเร็จนั้นประกอบด้วยการมีผู้นำชุมชนที่เข้มแข็ง ข้อตกลงของชุมชน การจัดการงบประมาณภายในชุมชน ความต่อเนื่องต่อเนื่อง และสม่ำเสมอ การดำเนินงานธนาคารปูม้าโดยชุมชนแต่เพียงอย่างเดียวนั้นไม่เพียงพอทำให้การพัฒนาการจัดการทรัพยากรของชุมชนเพื่อเสริมการจัดทำธนาคารปูม้าให้สำเร็จผลอย่างยั่งยืน ต้องการความร่วมมือกันระหว่างชุมชน ภาคเอกชน และภาครัฐ ดังนั้นจะเห็นได้ว่าทุกปัจจัยเกี่ยวข้องกันหมดหากขาดปัจจัยใดปัจจัยหนึ่งไปการจัดทำธนาคารปูม้าเพื่อให้เกิดความยั่งยืนจะไม่สามารถเกิดได้ เพราะทุกปัจจัยเป็นปัจจัยที่เกื้อหนุนกัน และก่อให้เกิดผลสำเร็จในการจัดทำธนาคารปูม้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the factors contributing to the success of Community Crab Bank activities in the Inner Gulf of Thailand and to study the continuity of the operation of the Crab Bank in the Inner Gulf of Thailand. The expected results are to formulate guidelines and recommendations for building sustainability of Community Crab Bank activities in the Inner Gulf of Thailand. The research questions consisted of: 1. Factors affecting the community in the preparation of the Crab Bank to create consciousness in fishery resource management, 2. Factors affecting the continuity of the establishment of Crab Bank by applying sustainable self-reliance; and 3. Factors affecting the increase in the number of blue crab or income that increase from establishment of the Crab Bank. Methods of the study consisted of in-depth interview, three focus groups and documentary research was also so conducted to analyze and summarize the factors as well as the obstacles. The results of the study revealed that the factors contributing to the success of Crab Bank consisted of strong community leaders, an agreement, budget management, the continuous and consistent operation. The development of community resource management requires cooperation between the community, the private sector and the public sector.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.