Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to successful aging in the young-old and the old-old residing in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Second Advisor
สมโภชน์ เอี่ยมสุภาษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.770
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสูงวัยอย่างประสบความสำเร็จในผู้สูงอายุตอนต้นและผู้สูงอายุตอนกลาง และศึกษาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการสูงวัยอย่างประสบความสำเร็จ ประกอบด้วย การรับรู้เวลาที่เหลือในชีวิต ภาวะซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล ความเครียด และจำนวนโรค ในผู้สูงอายุตอนต้นและผู้สูงอายุตอนกลาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ ผู้สูงอายุตอนต้น ที่มีอายุ 60 – 69 ปี (M = 64.81 ปี, SD = 2.82 ปี) จำนวน 124 คนและผู้สูงอายุตอนกลางที่มีอายุ 70 -79 ปี (M = 73.62 ปี, SD = 2.81 ปี) จำนวน 90 คน ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการตอบผ่านแบบสอบถามและวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันและการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การสูงวัยอย่างประสบความสำเร็จในผู้สูงอายุตอนต้นไม่แตกต่างจากผู้สูงอายุตอนกลาง 2) การรับรู้เวลาที่เหลือในชีวิต (β = .306, p < .001) และภาวะซึมเศร้า (β = -.453, p < .001) สามารถร่วมกันทำนายความแปรปรวนของการสูงวัยอย่างประสบความสำเร็จในผู้สูงอายุตอนต้นได้ร้อยละ 41.3 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) ภาวะซึมเศร้า (β = -184, p < .001) สามารถทำนายความแปรปรวนของการสูงวัยอย่างประสบความสำเร็จในผู้สูงอายุตอนกลางได้ร้อยละ 19.6 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 งานวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ผู้สูงอายุตอนต้นที่ไม่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าและมีการรับรู้เวลาที่เหลือในชีวิตมาก มีแนวโน้มจะเป็นผู้สูงวัยอย่างประสบความสำเร็จ และผู้สูงอายุตอนกลางที่ไม่มีภาวะซึมเศร้ามีแนวโน้มจะเป็นผู้สูงวัยอย่างประสบความสำเร็จ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to investigate successful aging in young-old adults (age 60-69 years old) and old-old adults (age 70-79 years old) and explore the association among successful aging and future time perspective, depression, anxiety, stress, and number of illnesses. The participants consisted of 124 young-old adults (M = 64.81 years, SD = 2.82) and 90 old-old adults (M = 73.62 years, SD = 2.81) residing in Bangkok. Questionnaires were in a self-reported style. Data analysis were done using Pearson’s correlation coefficient, and multiple regression. The results showed that: 1) There was no difference in successful aging between young-old and old-old adults. 2) Depression (b = -.453, p < .001) and future time perspective (b = .306, p < .001) could predict 41.3 percent of successful aging variance (p < .05) in young-old adults. 3) Depression (b = -.184, p < .001) could predict 19.6 percent of successful aging variance (p < .05) in old-old adults. The findings suggested that young-old adults with less depression and with expansive future time perspective tend to be successful agers and old-old adults with less depression tend to be successful agers.
Creative Commons License