Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting to be a very bad classprisoner and the rehabilitation approach
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1467
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางประชากรและพฤติกรรมการกระทำผิดของผู้ต้องขังชั้นเลวมาก เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการถูกลดชั้นเป็นผู้ต้องขังชั้นเลวมาก และเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการพัฒนาพฤตินิสัยของผู้ต้องขังที่ตกเป็นผู้ต้องขังที่ชั้นเลวมาก โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพโดยนำข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากระบบฐานข้อมูลผู้ต้องขังที่จัดเก็บด้วยระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ต้องขังชั้นเลวมากเพื่อจัดทำกรณีศึกษา จำนวน 15 คน และการจัดประชุมกลุ่มย่อยเจ้าหน้าที่ในเรือนจำ 3 แห่ง คือ ทัณฑสถานบำบัดพิเศษกลาง เรือนจำกลางบางขวาง และ เรือนจำกลางคลองเปรม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การตกเป็นผู้ต้องชั้นเลวมาก แบ่งได้เป็น 3 ประเภท คือ 1.) ผู้ต้องขังกลุ่มที่กระทำผิดซ้ำเกิน 3 ครั้งขึ้นไป 2.) ผู้ต้องขังชั้นเลวมากที่เกิดจากการถูกลดชั้นจากการกระทำผิดวินัยเรือนจำ และ3.)ผู้ต้องขังกระทำผิดตามประกาศกระทรวงยุติธรรม เรื่อง กำหนดความผิดในคดีอุกฉกรรจ์คดีสะเทือนขวัญ หรือคดีที่เป็นที่สนใจของประชาชน พ.ศ.2563 ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้ต้องขังชั้นเลวมาก ส่วนใหญ่เป็นชาย เป็นกลุ่มผู้ต้องขังที่กระทำผิดซ้ำเกิน 3 ครั้งขึ้นไป กระทำผิดในคดียาเสพติดมากที่สุด ส่วนใหญ่จบการศึกษาเพียงระดับประถมศึกษา รับจ้างทั่วไป ส่วนใหญ่กระทำผิดตั้งแต่อายุยังน้อย เกี่ยวข้องกับอบายมุขและถูกไล่ออกจากโรงเรียน มีพฤติกรรมต่อต้านสังคม (Antisocial) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตกเป็นผู้ต้องขังชั้นเลวมากพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านความผูกพันทางสังคม ปัจจัยด้านการถูกตีตราจากสังคม ปัจจัยด้านการเรียนรู้พฤติกรรมในเรือนจำมีส่วนทำให้ผู้ต้องขังตกเป็นผู้ต้องขังชั้นเลวมาก อย่างไรก็ตามจากการประชุมกลุ่มย่อยเจ้าหน้าที่ยังเห็นว่าคนกลุ่มนี้สามารถแก้ไขปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมได้แต่อาจต้องใช้ระยะเวลาและออกแบบโปรแกรมเฉพาะสำหรับผู้ต้องขังชั้นเลวมาก ซึ่งมีพฤติกรรมแตกต่างจากผู้ต้องขังกลุ่มอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the demographic characteristic of the prisoners who are a very bad class prisoner. Also, this study is to analyze the factors in affecting a very bad class prisoner. This includes the study of the rehabilitation approach for a very bad class prisoner. The study is used by the mixed method with quantitative and qualitative research. Quantitative study analyzes the secondary Data from the data base of the Strategy and Division, Department of Corrections. With the qualitative study, the study is separated to be the In – depth interview by the case study and the focus group of the correctional officers in the 3 prisons. These prisons consist of Central Correctional Institution for Drug Addict, Bangkwang Central Prison, and Klong Prem Central Prison. The study results found that there are 3 types of a very bad class prisoner 1) the reoffending prisoners from 3 times or more, 2) reducing class of prisoner from contrabands smuggling and violating the prison disciplines and 3) offences according to the Ministry of Justice announcements which has announced by the Royal Thai Government Gazette announcement on 1st May, 2020, especially the violent and serious cases which are interesting among people. According to the data based of people and cases from the strategy and plan division, this study found that there are 7,899 very bad class prisoners in the correctional system (Source: January, 2020). The statistical data of the very bad class prisoner characteristics is classified by gender, type of offence, age, educational level, and occupation. The study found that most very bad class prisoners are male. According to the types of offences, the study found that most very bad class prisoners are reoffending prisoners more than 3 times. With their education background, the study found that most prisoners graduated the primary school level. They have unstable occupations such as general employment. Also, most prisoners commit crimes at young age. They also have associated with vices and being expelled from school. They also have Antisocial behaviors. This leads them to become a very bad class of prisoners. However, the focus group of the correctional officers presented that this group of prisoners is still able to change their behaviors, but it may have to take a long time and design a specific program for the very bad class prisoners which different from other inmates.
Creative Commons License