Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริอร เศรษฐมานิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.654
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์สภาพการดำเนินงานกระบวนการโหลดสินค้าของอุตสาหกรรมวัสดุทดทนไม้ และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ ตลอดจนค้นหาจุดคอขวด ของกระบวนการด้วยแผนภาพสายธารคุณค่า ที่นำไปสู่การหาแนวทางการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการโหลดสินค้า ประกอบกับการนำแบบจำลองสถานการณ์ มาช่วยในการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ของแต่ละแนวทางโดยใช้คลังสินค้าหนึ่งของบริษัทผู้ผลิตและจัดจำหน่ายวัสดุทดแทนไม้แห่งหนึ่ง เป็นตัวแทนของการศึกษา โดยมีเกณฑ์ชี้วัด 2 เกณฑ์ ประกอบด้วย ประสิทธิภาพด้านระยะเวลาและด้านอัตราการใช้ทรัพยากรของกระบวนการโหลดสินค้า ซึ่งจากการวิเคราะห์นำไปสู่การนำเสนอแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการโหลดสินค้า 4 นโยบาย ซึ่งได้แก่ 1) การลดการรื้อไม้และการขนย้ายไม้ระหว่างการโหลดสินค้า 2) นโยบายการลดระยะเวลารอคอยในระหว่างการโหลดสินค้าจากการรอสินค้าในการผลิต และการแพ็คสินค้า 3) การลดการรื้อไม้และการขนย้ายไม้ระหว่างการโหลดสินค้า ร่วมกับนโยบายการลดระยะเวลารอคอยในระหว่างการโหลดสินค้าจากการรอสินค้าในการผลิต และการแพ็คสินค้า และ 4) การเพิ่มชุดโหลด (Load Resource) ในกระบวนการโหลดสินค้า จากการศึกษา พบว่า นโยบายการเพิ่มชุดโหลด (Load Resource) ในกระบวนการโหลดสินค้า สามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการโหลดสินค้าในทุกเกณฑ์ชี้วัดได้มากที่สุด โดยสามารถทำให้ระยะเวลารวมเฉลี่ยของการเข้ามารับสินค้าลดลงได้ร้อยละ 3 ระยะเวลารอคอยเฉลี่ยเพื่อโหลดสินค้าประเภทรถพื้นเรียบลดลงร้อยละ 92 ระยะเวลารอคอยเฉลี่ยเพื่อโหลดสินค้าประเภทรถตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ลดลงร้อยละ 94 และระยะเวลากระบวนการโหลดสินค้าภายในคลังสินค้าลดลงร้อยละ 30 อีกทั้งยังมีอัตราการใช้ทรัพยากรในกระบวนการโหลดสินค้าไม่เกินร้อยละ 80
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to study and analyze the current operations and bottleneck of loading process of Wood Substitute industry by using Value Stream Mapping (VSM) to identify ways to improve efficiency of loading process. Then, simulation models are used to evaluate and compare the efficiency and effectiveness of each improvement idea. The case study used in this research is a warehouse in a company that manufacture and sales of wood substitute products. The improvement effectiveness is measured by 2 criterions which are efficiency of time and resource utilization of loading process.The researchers propose four ideas to reduce non-value added time including 1) Reduce pick and transfer goods while loading 2) Reduce waiting time of loading the uncompleted manufacturing and packaging 3) The combination of Reduce pick and transfer goods while loading and Reduce waiting time of loading the uncompleted manufacturing and packaging and 4) Adding load resources. The results show that Adding load resources idea is the most effective way to reduce of all criterions. The reduction of Average total time of loading process, Average waiting time at warehouse for Flatbed truck, Average waiting time at warehouse for container truck and Average loading time that used in warehouse are 3%, 92%, 94% and 30% respectively. And resource utilization of loading process does not exceed 80%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.