Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of non-oil EPDM mixing process by six sigma concept
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1317
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการผสมซึ่งจะสื่อออกมาในรูปของคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาและปรับปรุงกระบวนการผสม EPDM ที่ไม่ใช่น้ำมัน โดยใช้แนวคิด ซิกซ์ ซิกมา ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 5 ขั้นตอนหลักที่สำคัญที่เรียกว่า DMAIC ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนกำหนดปัญหา (Define phase) , ขั้นตอนการวัดเพื่อใช้หาสาเหตุของปัญหา (Measure phase) , ขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาสาเหตุของปัญหา (Analyze phase) ,ขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ (Improve phase) และสุดท้ายคือขั้นตอนการควบคุมกระบวนการ (Control phase) หลังจากใช้ขั้นตอน DMAIC ของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการจะลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยค่าความหนืดมูนนี่เฉลี่ยที่ได้จากกระบวนการหลังปรับปรุง มีค่าเข้าใกล้ค่าที่คาดหวังหรือค่าเป้าหมายมากขึ้นและได้สะท้อนไปยังดัชนีความสามารถในกระบวนการที่เพิ่มขึ้น (Cpk) จาก -1.25 ถึง 3.92 นอกจากนี้ผลลัพธ์ของวิธี Response Surface Design เผยให้เห็นถึงการตั้งค่าสภาวะกระบวนการผสมยาง EPDM non-oil มาสเตอร์แบทที่เหมาะสมดังนี้: เวลาผสม ~ 14 (นาที), ระยะห่างระหว่างลูกกลิ้ง (nip gap) ~ 1.10 (มิลลิเมตร) และจำนวนรอบของการรีดผ่าน nip gap ~ 9 (รอบ) ผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานที่ลดลงจาก 0.45 เป็น 0.30
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the factors affecting the mixing efficiency of the case study company and to improve the non-oil EPDM mixing process by applying the Six Sigma concept. Five systematic steps are conducted to apply the Six Sigma approach, i.e., define, measure, analyze, improve and control. After applying the DMAIC steps, wastes occurred in the process are substantially reduced by shifting the Mooney viscosity mean to be near or on the target value as reflected from increased process capability index (Cpk) from -1.25 to 3.92. In addition, the result of the response surface method reveals the appropriate process parameter setting as follows: mixing time ~ 14 (min.), Nip gap ~ 1.10 (mm.) and Number of passes ~ 9 (pass.). The result also shows that the standard deviation is decreased from 0.45 to 0.30.
Creative Commons License