Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stock price management prior to warrant expirations; evidence from stock exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนวิต แซ่ซือ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเงิน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.650
Abstract
การแทรกแซงของ บริษัท ในตลาดหุ้นเกิดขึ้นทั่วโลกผ่านการเปิดเผยข้อมูลการดำเนินงานด้านบัญชีและการเงินที่ใช้ประโยชน์จากความไร้ประสิทธิภาพของตลาดที่มีอยู่ มันเกิดจากความไม่สมดุลของข้อมูลที่ยังคงมีอยู่ระหว่างฝ่ายต่าง ๆ มักจะทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียที่หลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้กับนักลงทุน การวิจัยนี้ตรวจสอบผ่านเครื่องมือทางการเงินที่ช่วยให้เกิดความกระจ่างว่าการจัดการราคาของ บริษัท ดำเนินการอย่างไรในตลาดหุ้นไทยโดยเฉพาะก่อนวันใช้สิทธิ การผันผวนของราคาหุ้นก่อนวันหมดอายุของใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิจะถูกตรวจสอบเพื่อกำหนดลักษณะการปรับราคาและระดับความอ่อนไหว ผลแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติเชิงลบเกิดขึ้นในช่วงเวลา [42, 84] วันก่อนที่ใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิ ITM จะหมดอายุ ตัวแปรขององค์กรพิสูจน์แล้วว่ามีผลกระทบต่อระดับความอ่อนไหวของการเคลื่อนไหวในราคาหุ้นซึ่งเป็นผลมาจาก บริษัท มีอัตราส่วน D/E สูง CGR และ MCAP แสดงให้เห็นถึงความต้านทานต่อการเคลื่อนไหวของราคาหุ้นติดลบ การปรับราคามีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะได้รับผลกำไรจากการเคลื่อนไหวของราคาหุ้น อย่างไรก็ตามทางงานวิจัยจำเป็นต้องมีข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับวิธีการดำเนินการจัดการเพื่อยืนยันทฤษฎีนี้ ผู้ลงทุนควรตระหนักถึงความเสี่ยงและหลีกเลี่ยงการซื้อขายในทางตรงกันข้ามของทิศทางของการเคลื่อนไหวในราคาหุ้นในช่วงเวลาที่ใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิใกล้วันหมดอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Firm intervention in the stock market appears globally through information disclosure, accounting and financial operations exploiting the existing market inefficiency. It stems from information asymmetry that persists between parties often causing inevitable loss to investors. This research investigated through financial tools contributing clarification how firms’ price manipulation operate in Thai stock market particularly prior to warrant expiration date. Abnormal return pattern prior to warrant expiration date is monitored in order to determine price manipulation appearance and sensitivity level. The result shows that negative additional abnormal return occurred in [42, 84] days time window prior to ITM warrant expiration. Specific corporate variables proven to have impact on the share price movement sensitivity level with result from firms contain high D/E ratio CGR and MCAP illustrate resistance toward the negative price movement. The abnormal share price movements near expiry dates are consistent with what one would expect to see if prices were indeed manipulated. However, additional information on how the manipulation is conducted is required in order to confirm the theory. Investors should be aware of the risk and avoid trading against the direction of the price movement near the warrant expiration date.
Creative Commons License