Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Controlling color-transition behavior of polydiacetylene/zinc(II)ion/silica nanocompositeby varying pH
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิศานาถ ไตรผล
Second Advisor
รักชาติ ไตรผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.580
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบชนิดใหม่ของพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเวสิเคิลกับอนุภาคนาโนซิลกาโดยมีการเติมซิงก์(II)ไอออนร่วมด้วย และทำการปรับเปลี่ยนค่าพีเอชในการเตรียม สำหรับประยุกต์ในเทคโนโลยีด้านการตรวจวัด โดยใช้ปริมาณอนุภาคนาโนซิลิการ้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักของไดแอเซทิลีนมอนอเมอร์ 10,12-เพนตะโคซะไดอิโนอิกแอซิด อนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาและซิงก์(II)ไอออนในวัสดุเชิงประกอบจะทำหน้าที่เป็นซับสเตรตให้ไดแอเซทิลีนมอนอเมอร์ยึดเกาะและจัดเรียงตัวอย่างเป็นระเบียบ เมื่อทำการฉายแสงยูวีเพื่อให้เกิดกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันจะเกิดเป็นวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรพอลิไดแอ เซทิลีน/ซิงก์(II)ไอออน/ซิลิกา ที่มีสีน้ำเงินได้และเมื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการตอบสนองโดยการเปลี่ยนสีเมื่อได้รับการกระตุ้นจากอุณหภูมิ ความเป็นกรด – เบส กรดและเบสอินทรีย์ พบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบมีพฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนสีที่แตกต่างไปจากพอลิไดแอเซทิลีน/ซิลิกา อย่างมาก ในขณะที่ฟิล์มพอลิไดแอเซทิลีน/ซิลิกา เกิดการเปลี่ยนสีแบบผันกลับไม่ได้ โดยเปลี่ยนเป็นสีแดงที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิไดแอเซทิลีน/ซิงก์(II)ไอออน/ซิลิกาจะเกิดการเปลี่ยนสีเป็น 2 ระดับเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น คือกระบวนการผันกลับได้ในช่วงอุณหภูมิห้องถึง 170 องศาเซลเซียส และเกิดกระบวนการผันกลับไม่ได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 175 องศาเซลเซียสขึ้นไป สำหรับการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนสีเมื่อได้รับการกระตุ้นจากความเป็นกรด - เบส พบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรพอลิไดแอเซทิลีน/ซิงก์(II)ไอออน/ซิลิกา เปลี่ยนจากสีน้ำเงินเป็นสีม่วงที่ค่าพีเอชประมาณ 3.04 และ 11.98 ตามลำดับ และเมื่อทำการศึกษาการตอบสนองต่อกรดและเบสอินทรีย์พบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรพอลิไดแอเซทิลีน/ซิงก์(II)ไอออน/ซิลิกา สามารถตอบสนองโดยการเปลี่ยนสีกับกรดซาลิซิลิกและออกทิลเอมีนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents a method to prepare a new class of polydiacetylene vesicle and silica (SiO2) nanocomposite by incorporating Zn2+ and varying pH for sensing applications. The concentration of SiO2 nanoparticles is 10 wt% of the diacetylene monomer, 10,12-pentacosadiynoic acid (PCDA). The SiO2 nanoparticles and Zn2+ function as substrates for self-assembling of PCDA monomers in an ordered arrangement. After UV irradiation to induce polymerization, poly(PCDA)/Zn2+/SiO2 nanocomposites with blue color can be prepared. The colorimetric responses of the nanocomposites to temperature, pH and organic acid/base are rather different compared to those of the polydiacetylene/SiO2 nanocomposites. While the polydiacetylene/SiO2 nanocomposite film exhibit irreversible color transition at 60˚C, the poly(PCDA)/Zn2+/SiO2 nanocomposite films show two-step color transition. Reversible process ranges from room temperature to 170˚C and the irreversible process occurs over 175˚C. For colorimetric response to pH, it is found that the poly(PCDA)/Zn2+/SiO2 nanocomposites exhibit the color transition from blue to purple at pH3.04 and pH11.98. Study of the response to organic acid and base show that the poly(PCDA)/Zn2+/SiO2 nanocomposites exhibit colorimetric response to salicylic acid and octylamine.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.