Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enforcement problem of overdue customs duty and recommendations
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะบุตร บุญอร่ามเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.649
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาถึงปัญหาการบังคับค่าอากรที่ค้างชำระตามกฎหมายศุลกากรและแนวทางแก้ไข ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงการบังคับภาษีค้างตามกฎหมายภาษีและการบังคับค่าอากรที่ค้างชำระตามกฎหมายศุลกากรของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ สาธารณรัฐเกาหลี ประเทศญี่ปุ่น และสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและนำเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทยต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พระราชบัญญัติศุลกากร พ.ศ. 2560 มีมาตรการบังคับทางปกครองในเรื่องการยึดหรืออายัดและขายทอดตลาดทรัพย์สินของผู้ต้องรับผิดเสียอากรเช่นเดียวกับประมวลรัษฎากร พระราชบัญญัติภาษีสรรพสามิต พ.ศ. 2560 กฎหมายศุลกากรของสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี และกฎหมายศุลกากรของประเทศญี่ปุ่น แต่ยังมีข้อแตกต่างในเรื่องการสืบทรัพย์สินของผู้ค้างชำระค่าอากร ทำให้กรมศุลกากรไม่สามารถบังคับใช้มาตรการดังกล่าวได้ตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย นอกจากนี้พบว่ากระบวนการบังคับค่าอากรที่ค้างชำระของประเทศไทยยังมีปัญหาข้อกฎหมายและข้อปฏิบัติโดยเฉพาะในประเด็นการออกแบบแจ้งการประเมิน การออกกฎหมายลำดับรอง และการใช้สิทธิทางศาลและการบังคับคดีตามคำพิพากษา อันทำให้กระบวนการบังคับค่าอากรศุลกากรที่ค้างชำระไม่เกิดประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร ด้วยเหตุผลตามที่กล่าวข้างต้น ผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขโดยแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติศุลกากร พ.ศ. 2560 และนำมาตรการในการบังคับภาษีอากรค้างตามกฎหมายภาษีอื่นมาประยุกต์ใช้ เพื่อให้กรมศุลกากรสามารถจัดเก็บอากรที่ค้างชำระได้อย่างแท้จริงและมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The major objectives of this thesis are to study the enforcement problem of overdue customs duty and recommendations. Additionally, this thesis further examines the enforcement of arrears payment under the tax laws of Thailand and compares with the enforcement of overdue duty under customs law of foreign countries, such as the Republic of Korea, Japan and the Republic of Singapore, to suggest practical solutions for Thailand. According to the result of the study, it is apparent that the Customs Act B.E. 2560 has administrative regulations regarding seizure or sequestration and sale by auction properties of a person liable for a duty payment as well as the Revenue Code, the Excise Tax Act B.E. 2560, Customs Act of the Republic of Korea and Customs Act of Japan. However, there are many differences in the investigation of the property of arrears. Therefore, It is impossible to enforce measure in accordance with the spirit of the law. Besides, it is found that the process of overdue duty in Thailand faces considerable legal and procedure issues , especially in submitted a duty assessment notification, secondary legislation and exercised rights in the court and executed which causes enforcement of overdue duty to be ineffective. As previously mentioned, the author of this thesis suggests that there should be an amendment to the Customs Act B.E. 2560 and application of tax collection measures under other tax laws to enable the Customs Department in collecting the overdue duty with maximum efficiency.
Creative Commons License