Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Success factors of time banks in Thailand : a case study of the Bangkok Metropolitan region
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขนิษฐา แต้มบุญเลิศชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.643
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยด้านแรงจูงใจและปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่มีผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมในโครงการธนาคารเวลาในบริบทของประเทศไทย และศึกษาองค์ประกอบและความท้าทายที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จของการจัดตั้งโครงการ เนื่องจากความสำเร็จและประโยชน์ของโครงการธนาคารเวลาขึ้นอยู่กับการมีส่วนร่วมในโครงการของสมาชิก องค์ประกอบและความท้าทายของโครงการที่จะแตกต่างกันไปตามบริบทของการปรับใช้โครงการ โดยศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมจากสมาชิกของโครงการธนาคารเวลาในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล 3 พื้นที่ ได้แก่ (1) เทศบาลตำบลบางสีทอง อำเภอบางกรวย จังหวัดนนทบุรี (2) สวนโมกข์กรุงเทพ เขตจตุจักร กรุงเทพมหานคร และ (3) โรงเรียนผู้สูงอายุยานนาวา เขตยานนาวา กรุงเทพมหานคร ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติคแบบทวิ และศึกษาองค์ประกอบและความท้าทายของโครงการด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์สวอตและวิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบอุปนัย ปัจจัยด้านแรงจูงใจประเภทการพัฒนาส่วนบุคคล ประเภทผลประโยชน์ทางอารมณ์ ประเภทความจำเป็นและการใช้ประโยชน์ และประเภทความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม อีกทั้ง ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมและลักษณะการดำเนินงาน ได้แก่ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ อายุคาดเฉลี่ย ทุนทางสังคม ความพึงพอใจด้านเวลา ระยะเวลาการเป็นสมาชิกและจำนวนงานบริการที่ต้องการ ล้วนมีอิทธิพลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมในโครงการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ องค์ประกอบที่สำคัญของโครงการธนาคารเวลาของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ ความชัดเจนของแนวคิดและรูปแบบของโครงการ การประชาสัมพันธ์ ทำเลที่ตั้ง คุณลักษณะของเจ้าหน้าที่และสมาชิกที่เหมาะสม วิธีการจูงใจและงบประมาณ ส่วนความท้าทายที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ การเผยแพร่ข้อมูลของโครงการอย่างมีประสิทธิผล การประเมินศักยภาพของพื้นที่ก่อนการขยายเครือข่ายโครงการ การกำหนดกรอบการดำเนินงานของโครงการธนาคารเวลา การสร้างวิธีจูงใจและการจัดสรรงบประมาณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine the motivations and the socio-economic factors that influence the participation in time banks among people in the Bangkok Metropolitan Region. The study also aims to understand the components and the challenges of time banks that affect the success of the project because the success of time banks depends on participation in the project as well as the components and challenges. Multiple linear regression analysis and binary logistic regression analysis are used to identify the factors that influence participation in time banks from members of time banks in 3 areas of the Bangkok Metropolitan Region, which are (1) Bangsithong, Nonthaburi (2) Suanmok Krungthep, Bangkok and (3) Yannawa Elderly School, Bangkok. In addition, SWOT analysis and the inductive approach are used to study the components and challenges of time banks. Understand motivation, Enhancement motivation, Social motivation, Need and Want motivation as well as Socio-economic factors, and Timebank activities of members such as Age, Education, Occupation, Life expectancy, Social capital, and Time preference influence the participation in time bank. The important components of time banks in Thailand are the clear concept and model of time banks, public relation, location, characteristics of staff and members, motivation methods, and budget. Furthermore, the challenges are the effective dissemination of information, estimating the area’s potential before time bank's network expansion, defining the framework of time bank, creating motivation methods, and budget allocation.
Creative Commons License