Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of pharmaceutical care on glycemic control in type 2 diabetic elderly patients before and after hospital discharge
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัดตา ศรีบุญเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.637
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: ศึกษาผลของการให้บริบาลเภสัชกรรมต่อการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกและการลดปัญหาจากการใช้ยาในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 วิธีการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 แบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มคือกลุ่มศึกษาและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 90 คน โดยจะติดตามและประเมินผู้ป่วยตั้งแต่เข้ารับการรักษาตัวในหอผู้ป่วยใน จนกระทั่งจำหน่ายออกจากโรงพยาบาลและมาติดตามการรักษา ณ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก เป็นระยะเวลา 3 เดือน ผลลัพธ์ที่ติดตาม ได้แก่ การควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิก สัดส่วนจำนวนคนที่พบปัญหาจากการใช้ยา และจำนวนปัญหาจากการใช้ยา ผลการวิจัย: เมื่อสิ้นสุดการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่มศึกษามีค่าเฉลี่ย FPG ค่าเฉลี่ย HbA1C และค่าเฉลี่ยโลหิตลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนศึกษาและแตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่มีผลต่อค่าระดับไขมันในเลือด ส่วนปัญหาการใช้ยาพบความชุกจำนวนคนที่พบปัญหาจากการใช้ยาสูงถึงร้อยละ 95 พบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริบาลเภสัชกรรมมีการลดลงของสัดส่วนจำนวนคนที่พบปัญหาจากการใช้ยาและลดจำนวนปัญหาจากการใช้ยาได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มศึกษาและกลุ่มควบคุมและสัดส่วนผู้ป่วยที่มีคะแนนพฤติกรรมการใช้ยามีแนวโน้มที่ดีขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับการอยู่ในกลุ่มศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผลการวิจัย: จากผลการศึกษาจะเห็นว่าการบริบาลเภสัชกรรมมีส่วนช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยมีผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกที่ดีขึ้นลดปัญหาจากการใช้ยาในผู้ป่วย และยังช่วยเพิ่มความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To assess the effect of pharmaceutical care (PC) on glycemic control, clinical outcomes and drug-related problems (DRPs) in elderly patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. Method: This research was an experimental study in 90/90 experimental groups (EG)/control groups (CG) hospitalized elderlies with type 2 diabetes mellitus. The researchers followed up both groups since the admission date to the end of study at 3 months later at outpatient department. The outcomes of study included the glycemic control, clinical outcomes, proportion of patients with DRPs and number of DRPs Results: At the end of study, the patients in EG had significantly decrease mean FPG, HbA1C level, blood pressure before and at the end of study and differed from patients in CG but no significantly differences in lipid profile. Proportion of patients with DRPs were 95.1%. DRPs with marked reduction significantly in EG. Scores on compliance behavior in EG were significantly higher that that of the CG. Conclusion: The provision of PC was likely to reduce FPG, HbA1C, blood pressure and DRPs and increase number of patients with medication compliance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.