Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of continuous care on body image among women after breast cancer mastectomy
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ นันไทยทวีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1016
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง แบบสองกลุ่มวัดผลหลังการทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลการดูแลต่อเนื่องต่อภาพลักษณ์ในสตรีหลังได้รับการผ่าตัดมะเร็งเต้านม โดยกำหนดกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ สตรีที่ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมและได้รับการผ่าตัดเต้านมออกทั้งหมด และยังไม่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดหรือฉายแสง อายุ 35-59 ปี จำนวน 50 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 25 คน คัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง โดยจับคู่กลุ่มตัวอย่างให้ใกล้เคียงกันในเรื่อง ประเภทของการผ่าตัด อายุ และระดับการศึกษา เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย การดูแลต่อเนื่องในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดเต้านมออก แบบสอบถามภาพลักษณ์ มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .92 การดำเนินการวิจัยโดยจัดกิจกรรมให้ผู้ป่วยและคู่สมรสมีส่วนร่วมไปด้วยกัน ตามการดูแลต่อเนื่องโดยประยุกต์จากแนวคิดการดูแลต่อเนื่องของ Ahmadi (2001) ใช้ระยะเวลาทั้งหมด 8 สัปดาห์ ประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน คือ การแนะนำเบื้องต้น การกระตุ้น การควบคุม และ การประเมินผล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยสตรีหลังได้รับการผ่าตัดมะเร็งเต้านมกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลต่อเนื่องและการพยาบาลตามปกติมีการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ด้านบวกสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติเพียงอย่างเดียวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research to investigate two groups after experiment, aimed to study the effected of continuous care in women after breast cancer mastectomy and had not yet complete chemotherapist or radiate therapist. Furthermore, the participant is targeting on 50 and each of group on 25. Ages 35-59 years that treated in Chulabhorn Hospital. Propulsive sampling and matching the similar type of operation, ages and educational background. The research instruments included: the continuous care in breast cancer after mastectomy, Body image scale. The reliability statistic Cronbach’s Alpha was .92. The continues care to create the activity for patient and spouse to interact together base on Ahmadi's concept of contious care, The time range of the process is eight week and each activity will take place from 15 – 120 minutes. Including 4 stage, which are introduction, motivate, control and analyze. The data were analyzed by using percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test. The research finding is summarized as follows: Women after breast cancer mastectomy follow by continuous care has positive perceive body image upper than usual care was significance level of .05
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.