Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เซนเซอร์เคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการตรวจวัดฮิวแมนแพปพิลโลมาไวรัสดีเอ็นเอ ซี-รีแอคทีฟโปรตีนและสีผสมอาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Third Advisor
Weena Siangproh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.411
Abstract
In this dissertation, electrochemical sensors for determination of medical biomolecular markers and food colorants were developed. The research can be divided into two parts. In the first part, electrochemical sensors for determination of clinically important biomarkers were studied. There was two subprojects based on the target markers. The first subproject was the development of electrochemical sensor for the simultaneous detection of high-risk human papillomaviruses (HPV) DNA type 16 and 18 as biomarkers for cervical cancer. In this work, a highly specific pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid was employed as DNA capture probe for both target DNAs. A second PNA probe labeled with a redox-active anthraquinone (AQ) tag was used to generate the electrochemical signal upon binding to the DNA target. The developed sensor showed a linear range between 0.1 and 100 nM, and the limits of detection (LODs) of 40 and 60 pM (S/N = 3) for HPV types 16 and 18 were found, respectively. This developed sensor was highly sensitive and selective, and was successfully applied to detect DNAs obtained cell lines after amplification by polymerase chain reaction (PCR). For the second subproject, a sandwich-type electrochemical immunosensor was designed to detect C-reactive protein (CRP) - a biomarker for cardiovascular diseases. The observed electrochemical signal increased proportionally to CRP level presented in the system with a linear range from 0.01 to 150 µg/mL and LOD of be 1.50 ng/mL. This developed sensor was successfully applied to determine CRP in practical samples, giving results that are in agreement with certified samples. For the second part of the research, an electrochemical sensor for the determination of synthetic colorants, sunset yellow (SY) and tartrazine (TZ) was developed. The employed electrode was modified using graphene oxide to enhance detection. Furthermore, a screen-printed electrode type was a low-cost screen-printed carbon electrode (SPCE) modified with graphene oxide to enhance the performance of the detection. The graphene film was coated onto the electrode surface via a simple electrochemical reduction process that does not require toxic chemicals and generates no toxic wastes. From the obtained results, the modified electrode exhibited higher electrochemical signal response compared to the unmodified electrode. Linearity of detection was in the range of 0.01 – 20 µM and 0.02 – 20 µM, and LODs were 0.50 and 4.5 nM for SY and TZ, respectively. All developed electrochemical sensors were highly sensitive and selective, inexpensive and portable which are suitable for use as alternative sensors for pharmaceutical, environmental and other analyses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นพัฒนาเซนเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าเพื่อการตรวจวัดสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพด้านการแพทย์และสีผสมอาหาร งานวิจัยสามารถแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ในส่วนที่หนึ่ง ได้แก่ การพัฒนาเซนเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวัดสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพด้านการแพทย์ที่สำคัญ ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งออกเป็นสองงานวิจัยย่อยตามสารบ่งชี้ที่ต้องการตรวจวัด งานวิจัยย่อยแรกคือการพัฒนาเซนเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอของไวรัสเอชพีวีความเสี่ยงสูง ชนิด 16 และ 18 พร้อมกัน ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ความเสี่ยงของการเกิดมะเร็งปากมดลูก งานวิจัยนี้ใช้โพรบพิโรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดที่มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงสูงต่อการจับกับดีเอ็นเอของไวรัสทั้งสองชนิด โพรบที่สองถูกติดฉลากด้วยแอนทราควิโนนซึ่งเป็นตัวให้สัญญาณทางเคมีไฟฟ้าเมื่อมีการจับกับดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมาย เซนเซอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นให้ความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ในช่วง 0.1 – 100 นาโนโมลาร์ ค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 40 และ 60 พิโคโมลาร์ สำหรับไวรัสเอชพีวีชนิด 16 และ 18 ตามลำดับ เซนเซอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความว่องไวและจำเพาะเจาะจงสูง พร้อมทั้งประสบผลสำเร็จในการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอของไวรัสทั้งสองชนิดจากตัวอย่างเซลไลน์หลังจากผ่านการเพิ่มปริมาณด้วยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์ สำหรับงานวิจัยย่อยที่สอง เป็นการสร้างอิมมูโนเซนเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้ารูปแบบแซนวิซเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวัดซี-รีแอคทีฟโปรตีนซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ความเสี่ยงของการเกิดโรคหัวใจ สัญญาณทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่ตรวจวัดได้มีค่าสูงขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของโปรตีนที่มีอยู่ในระบบ ซึ่งมีค่าความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ในช่วง 0.01 – 150 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และมีค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดอยู่ที่ 1.50 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เซนเซอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นประสบผลสำเร็จในการตรวจวัดซี-รีแอคทีฟโปรตีนในตัวอย่างจริงพร้อมให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างที่ได้รับการรับรอง ในส่วนที่สอง เป็นการพัฒนาเซนเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวัดสีผสมอาหารสังเคราะห์ ได้แก่ ซันเซตเย็ลโลว์และตาร์ตราซีน ขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ใช้คือขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบพิมพ์สกรีนราคาถูกซึ่งถูกดัดแปรด้วยกราฟีนออกไซด์เพื่อเพิ่มค่าขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัด แผ่นฟิล์มกราฟีนถูกเคลือบลงบนผิวหน้าขั้วด้วยวิธีการรีดิวซ์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้า ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ง่าย ไม่ต้องใช้สารเคมีและไม่ก่อสารพิษ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ถูกดัดแปรผิวหน้าด้วยกราฟีนให้สัญญาณการตอบสนองที่สูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับขั้วที่ไม่ผ่านการดัดแปร ค่าความเป็นเส้นตรงของการตรวจวัดอยู่ในช่วง 0.01 – 20 ไมโครโมลาร์ และ 0.02 – 20 ไมโครโมลาร์ ค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 0.05 และ 4.5 นาโนโมลาร์ สำหรับซันเซตเย็ลโลว์และตาร์ตราซีน ตามลำดับ เซนเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าทั้งหมดที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความว่องไวและมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อการตรวจวัดสูง ราคาถูกและสามารถพกพาได้ ดังนั้นเซนเซอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นจึงสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นอีกหนึ่งเซนเซอร์ทางเลือกที่จะนำไปตรวจวิเคราะห์สารทางด้านเภสัชกรรม สิ่งแวดล้อม และอื่น ๆ ได้
Creative Commons License