Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอลกอฮอล์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีและการศึกษาคิวเอสพีอาร์เพื่อทำนายการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aroonsiri Shitangkoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.116
Abstract
Enantiomeric separation of 55 alcohols (13 aliphatic alcohols and 42 alcohols of aromatic structure) was studied by gas chromatography using octakis(2,3-di-O-acetyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)-γ-CD (or GSiAc) as a chiral stationary phase. For separation under temperature program, 44 alcohols could be enantioseparated. The only aliphatic alcohol that could be completely separated into their enantiomers was 2-hexanol. Twenty-five alcohols, based on 1-phenylethanol, were selected to study under isothermal conditions. For halogen-substituted 1-phenylethanols, temperature strongly affected enantioselectivities of para-substituted alcohols. However, temperature affected enantioselectivities of methyl- or trifluoromethyl-substituted alcohols at ortho-position more than other positions. For para-substituted alcohols, enantioseparations could be improved with the substituent in the order of halogen > trifluoromethyl > alkyl > phenyl. In addition, temperature affected enantioselectivities of alcohols with small alkyl substitution at the stereogenic center rather than bulky alkyl or phenyl group. Attempt to find model that can predict enantioseparations of these alcohols was made using several molecular modeling techniques. From molecular docking calculations, the best predictive model has an accuracy of 83.64 %. MD simulations were applied for only 5 selected alcohols with different enantioselectivities and the results showed no relationship with enantioselectivity. For QSPR studies, excellent models to predict elution temperatures of the less retained and the more retained enantiomers were developed with the average errors of only 2.30 and 2.68 degrees Celsius, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอลกอฮอล์จำนวน 55 ชนิด (แอลิแฟติกแอลกอฮอล์ 13 ชนิด และแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีวงแอโรแมติก 42 ชนิด) ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีโดยใช้ออกตะคิส(2,3-ได-โอ-แอซีทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ต-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)แกมมาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (หรือ GSiAc) เป็นเฟสคงที่ชนิดไครัล ศึกษาแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ พบว่าสามารถแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอลกอฮอล์ได้ 44 ชนิด มีคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอลิแฟติกแอลกอฮอล์เพียงชนิดเดียวที่สามารถแยกได้อย่างสมบูรณ์คือ 2-เฮกซานอล จากนั้นคัดเลือกแอลกอฮอล์ 25 ชนิดที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายคลึง 1-ฟีนิลเอทานอลมาศึกษาแบบอุณหภูมิคงที่ สำหรับ 1-ฟีนิลเอทานอลที่มีหมู่แทนที่ชนิดแฮโลเจน พบว่าอุณหภูมิมีผลต่อค่าการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ในตำแหน่งพารามากที่สุด แต่มีผลต่อค่าการแยก อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของ 1-ฟีนิลเอทานอลที่มีหมู่แทนที่ชนิดเมทิลหรือไตรฟลูออโรเมทิล ในตำแหน่งออร์โธมากกว่า สำหรับแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ในตำแหน่งพาราพบว่าสามารถปรับปรุงค่าการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ได้ดีตามชนิดหมู่แทนที่คือ แฮโลเจน > ไตรฟลูออโรเมทิล > แอลคิล > ฟี-นิล สำหรับแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ชนิดแอลคิลขนาดเล็กที่ตำแหน่งสเทอริโอเจนิก พบว่าสามารถปรับปรุงค่าการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ได้ดีกว่าหมู่แทนที่ชนิดแอลคิลขนาดใหญ่หรือฟีนิล ได้พยายามหาแบบจำลองที่สามารถทำนายการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอลกอฮอล์เหล่านี้โดยใช้เทคนิคการจำลองเชิงโมเลกุลหลายเทคนิค แบบจำลองที่ดีที่สุดที่ได้จากข้อมูลการคำนวณการเข้าจับเชิงโมเลกุล มีความถูกต้องในการทำนาย 83.64 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ได้ทำการจำลองพล-วัติเชิงโมเลกุลของแอลกอฮอล์ที่เลือกมาจำนวน 5 ชนิดที่มีค่าการแยกแตกต่างกัน ผลที่ได้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับค่าการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ สำหรับการศึกษาคิวเอสพีอาร์สามารถหาแบบจำลองที่ดีเยี่ยมในการทำนายอุณหภูมิที่พีกปรากฎสำหรับอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ตัวแรกและอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ตัวหลังได้ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของความคลาดเคลื่อนเพียง 2.30 และ 2.68 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License