Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The quality antenatal care among pregnant women in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปังปอนด์ รักอำนวยกิจ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.959
Abstract
การฝากครรภ์ที่มีคุณภาพส่งผลให้สุขภาพของสตรีตั้งครรภ์และทารกมีความปลอดภัย โดยมีส่วนสำคัญในการลดอัตราการตายของมารดา ตลอดจนส่งเสริมให้ทารกมีน้ำหนักแรกคลอดอยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน และมีสุขภาวะที่ดีในตลอดช่วงวัย การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งอิทธิพลต่อการฝากครรภ์ที่มีคุณภาพ และองค์ประกอบของการฝากครรภ์ที่มีคุณภาพของสตรีตั้งครรภ์ในประเทศไทย ตามกรอบแนวคิดขององค์การอนามัยโลก ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 1) การได้รับการฝากครรภ์เมื่ออายุครรภ์น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 12 สัปดาห์ 2) การได้รับการฝากครรภ์มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 5 ครั้ง และ 3) การได้รับการฝากครรภ์จากแพทย์ หรือพยาบาลวิชาชีพและการผดุงครรภ์ ซึ่งใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากโครงการสำรวจสถานการณ์เด็กและสตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2558-2559 จากสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ สตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 15-49 ปี ที่คลอดบุตรคนสุดท้องภายใน 2 ปีก่อนการสัมภาษณ์ จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 2,092 คน และทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยการถดถอยโพรบิท ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อายุขณะตั้งครรภ์บุตร ลำดับของบุตร ความต้องการมีบุตร อัตราส่วนพึ่งพิงทางอายุ เพศของหัวหน้าครัวเรือน ระดับสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครัวเรือน ระดับการศึกษา ศานาที่นับถือ การเรียนเรื่องเพศศึกษาในโรงเรียน และพื้นที่อยู่อาศัย ส่งอิทธิพลต่อการได้รับการฝากครรภ์ที่มีคุณภาพ และองค์ประกอบของการฝากครรภ์ที่มีคุณภาพที่แตกต่างกัน ฉะนั้น จึงนำไปสู่แนวทางการสนับสนุนให้สตรีตั้งครรภ์ได้รับการฝากครรภ์ที่มีคุณภาพจากภาครัฐ ผ่านแนวทางการลดความเหลื่อมล้ำทางด้านสาธารณสุขในเชิงพื้นที่ ควบคู่กับการเสริมสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจที่ตรงจุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Quality antenatal care has plenty of advantages. It can affect maternal health and the safety of the fetus. Furthermore, it can decrease maternal death and stillbirths. Moreover, babies can have a standard birth weight with good health. This study aims to determine factors that affect the quality antenatal care among pregnant women in Thailand. The quality antenatal care models recommended the first contact scheduled to take place in the first trimester (up to 12 weeks of gestation) and a minimum of five antenatal care contacts with a doctor or nursing in midwifery. The study applies secondary data provided by the Thailand 2015-2016 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey, which was conducted by the National Statistical Office of Thailand. The analyzed sample is confined to any female respondents aged 15 to 49 years who reported having given birth in part 2 years before the survey (The total sample = 2,092). The probit regression model is applied to predict the probability of quality antenatal care. The result of this study shows the age of women at pregnancy, parity, intend pregnancy, dependency ratio, sex of household head, socio-economic status, level of education, religion, receiving formal sex education and regions or place of residence are affected with the quality antenatal care. The conclusion of this study suggests policy to improve the health and well-being of pregnant women and children in Thailand.
Creative Commons License