Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using mobile application for education with jigsaw technique on collaboration of lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เนาวนิตย์ สงคราม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.600
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาโมบายแอปพลิเคชันเพื่อการศึกษาร่วมกับเทคนิคจิ๊กซอว์สำหรับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 2) เปรียบเทียบผลของการทำงานร่วมกันก่อนและหลังเรียนของกลุ่มผู้เรียนที่ใช้โมบายแอปพลิเคชันเพื่อการศึกษาร่วมกับเทคนิคจิ๊กซอว์ 3) เปรียบเทียบผลของการทำงานร่วมกันหลังเรียนของกลุ่มผู้เรียนที่ใช้โมบายแอปพลิเคชันเพื่อการศึกษาร่วมกับเทคนิคจิ๊กซอว์กับกลุ่มที่ใช้เทคนิคจิ๊กซอว์ และ 4) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของกลุ่มผู้เรียนที่ใช้โมบายแอปพลิเคชันเพื่อการศึกษาร่วมกับเทคนิคจิ๊กซอว์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนเซนต์คาเบรียล จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 ที่ใช้เทคนิคจิ๊กซอว์ และกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 ที่ใช้โมบายแอปพลิเคชันเพื่อการศึกษาร่วมกับเทคนิคจิ๊กซอว์ จำนวนกลุ่มละ 20 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 2) โมบายแอปพลิเคชันเพื่อการศึกษาร่วมกับเทคนิคจิ๊กซอว์ 3) แบบวัดทักษะการทำงานร่วมกัน 4) แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรม และ 5) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ t-test สรุปผลการวิจัยได้ดังนี้ 1) ผลการพัฒนาโมบายแอปพลิเคชันเพื่อการศึกษาร่วมกับเทคนิคจิ๊กซอว์สำหรับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นภาพรวมในระดับมากที่สุด 2) กลุ่มผู้เรียนที่ใช้โมบายแอปพลิเคชันเพื่อการศึกษาร่วมกับเทคนิคจิ๊กซอว์มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยทักษะการทำงานร่วมกันหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 3) กลุ่มผู้เรียนที่ใช้โมบายแอปพลิเคชันเพื่อการศึกษาร่วมกับเทคนิคจิ๊กซอว์มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยทักษะการทำงานร่วมกันหลังเรียนสูงกว่ากลุ่มผู้เรียนที่ใช้เทคนิคจิ๊กซอว์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 และ 4) กลุ่มผู้เรียนที่ใช้โมบายแอปพลิเคชันเพื่อการศึกษาร่วมกับเทคนิคจิ๊กซอว์มีความพึงพอใจภาพรวมในระดับมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study aimed 1) to develop a mobile application for education with jigsaw technique for lower secondary school students, 2) to compare the effectiveness of collaboration between pre- and post-experiment among learners who applied a mobile application for education with jigsaw technique, 3) to compare the effectiveness of post-experiment collaboration between a group of learners who learned through a mobile application for education with jigsaw technique and a group of learners who learned through jigsaw technique, and 4) to investigate learners’ satisfaction after using a mobile application education with jigsaw technique. The participants of the study were 40 of grade 8 students studying at Saint Gabriel’s College divided into two groups: an experiment group learning with jigsaw technique and another experiment group learning through a mobile application for education with jigsaw technique, 20 students per each. Research instruments for this study were 1) lesson plans, 2) a mobile application for education with jigsaw technique, 3) a learners’ collaborative skills test, 4) a behavioral observation form and 5) a survey of learners’ satisfaction. The researcher analyzed the data using mean, Standard Deviation, and t-test. The findings revealed that 1) the overall result of the development of a mobile application for education with jigsaw technique of lower secondary school students is in the highest level, 2) a group of learners learning through a mobile application for education with jigsaw technique gained significantly higher post-experiment collaborative skills’ mean scores than their pre-experiment scores at the .05 level of significance, 3) a group of learners learning through a mobile application for education with jigsaw technique gained significantly higher post-experiment collaborative skills’ mean scores than those of a group using jigsaw technique at the .05 level of significance, and 4) a group of learners learning through a mobile application for education with jigsaw technique reflected their overall satisfaction at a high level.
Creative Commons License