Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Theoretical study of aldol condensation between furfural and 2-butanone over magnesium-aluminium mixed oxides
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสวี สุทธิพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.574
Abstract
หนึ่งในความท้าทายของการสังเคราะห์เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพจากชีวมวลคือความสามารถเข้าใจสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อออกแบบโครงสร้าง พัฒนาประสิทธิภาพและความเลือกจำเพาะในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากลไลการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแอลดอลคอนเดนเซชันระหว่างเฟอร์ฟิวรัลกับ 2-บิวทาโนนบนออกไซด์ผสมแมกนีเซียม-อะลูมิเนียมวัฏภาคแบบสปิเนล (spinel MgAl2O4) ด้วยทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่นที่ระดับ M06-2X/6-31G ขั้นตอนในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาประกอบด้วย อีโนไลซันของ 2-บิวทาโนน การเติมเฟอร์ฟิวรัล และการขจัดน้ำ ปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นมีสองเส้นทางโดยเกิดผ่านตำแหน่งเมทิลและเมทิลีนของอีโนเลตไอออนของ 2-บิวทาโนน ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายเป็นสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลไม่อิ่มตัวโครงสร้างโซ่ตรงและโซ่กิ่ง ตามลำดับ จากผลการคำนวณพบว่าปฏิกิริยาการเติมเฟอร์ฟิวรัลเป็นขั้นตอนควบคุมอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ปฏิกิริยาอีโนไลซันของ 2-บิวทาโนนและการเติมเฟอร์ฟิวรัลที่ตำแหน่งเมทิลีนเกิดขึ้นได้เร็วกว่าตำแหน่งเมทิล ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ที่ต่ำกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการคำนวณที่ได้กับงานวิจัยก่อนหน้าบนแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ (MgO) พบว่าปฏิกิริยาอีโนไลเซชันของ 2-บิวทาโนนบน MgAl2O4 เกิดขึ้นได้เร็วกว่า MgO ข้อมูลที่ได้ทำให้เข้าใจกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแอลดอลคอนเดนเซชันและอาจใช้เป็นแนวทางพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The grand challenge for catalytic conversion of biomass to biofuels is to understand how to design catalysts for controlling catalytic activity and selectivity. The aldol condensation between furfural and 2-butanone over magnesium aluminate spinel (MgAl2O4) was investigated using density functional theory (DFT), at M06-2X/6-31G level. Three elementary steps: enolization of 2-butanone, addition of furfural (or condensation), and dehydration, via pathways of methyl and methylene enolate ions were considered. The results revealed that the addition of furfural to 2-butanone enolate ions was the rate-determining step. The formation of methylene enolate ions and its condensation reaction were kinetically favorable, compared to those obtained for the methyl route. Moreover, the energy profile results showed that the formation of 2-butanone enolate ion over MgAl2O4 was more kinetically favorable than MgO. The findings provide the detailed mechanisms of aldol condensation and the effect of mixed oxides on the reaction, and perhaps guide the catalyst designs for biofuel synthesis.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.