Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of Mg-Al LDHs Accumulate on Magnetite and Investigations of Anion Adsorption
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เขมรัฐ โอสถาพันธุ์
Second Advisor
ปฏิภาณ ปัญญาพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1292
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการดูดซับไอออนลบอันได้แก่ ฟอสเฟต (PO₄³-) โครเมต(Cr₂O₇²-) และอาร์เซเนต (AsO₄³-) โดยใช้วัสดุแมกนีเซียม/อะลูมิเนียมเลเยอร์ดับเบิ้ลไฮดรอกไซด์ (Mg/Al LDHs) และวัสดุแมกนีเซียม/อะลูมิเนียมเลเยอร์ดับเบิ้ลไฮดรอกไซด์ที่เกาะบนอนุภาค แม่เหล็ก (Mg/Al LDHs-Fe) จากผลการทดลองในระบบแบบทีละเทพบว่า Mg/Al LDHs มีประสิทธิภาพในการกาจัดไอออนลบทั้งสามชนิดมากกว่า Mg/Al LDHs-Fe เนื่องจาก Mg/Al LDHs มีพื้นที่ผิวที่มีประจุบวกมากกว่า Mg/Al LDHs-Fe และเมื่อทดสอบการดูดซับพบว่าวัสดุทั้งสองชนิดมีความเร็วการดูดซับเข้าสู่สมดุลใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ Mg/Al LDHs จะมีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสูงกว่า Mg/Al LDHs-Fe ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับไอออนลบของวัสดุทั้งสองลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อค่าพีเอชสูงขึ้น เมื่อนำไอออนลบทั้งสามชนิดมาแข่งขันในการถูกดูดซับพบว่า วัสดุทั้งสองชนิดจะดูดซับฟอสเฟตได้ดีที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่อาร์เซเนต และโครเมตตามลาดับ ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากโครงสร้างของไอออนลบเหล่านั้น ได้แก่ ฟอสเฟตและอาร์เซเนตมีประจุลบสามในขณะที่โครเมตมีประจุลบสอง จึงทำให้ฟอสเฟตและอาร์เซเนตสามารถเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์กับหมู่โลหะไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำเป็นบวกบนพื้นผิวตัวกลางดูดซับ วัสดุดูดซับทั้งสองชนิดเมื่อนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับไอออนลบทั้งสามชนิดลดลงประมาณร้อยละ 50
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the adsorption of three anions, which are phosphate, chromate, and arsenate by using Mg/Al layered double hydroxides (Mg/Al LDHs) and Mg/Al layered double hydroxides accumulate on magnetite (Mg/Al LDHs-Fe). Adsorption rate of three anions by using Mg/Al LDHs was faster than Mg/Al LDHs-Fe because Mg/Al LDHs had a more positive charge on the surface than Mg/Al LDHs-Fe. Batch adsorption studies revealed that both materials had the same equilibrium time, but Mg/Al LDHs had more adsorption capacity than that for Mg/al LDHs-Fe. Adsorption capacities of three anions were decreased by increasing of pH due to the reducing of positive charge on the material’s surface. For mixed anion solution, phosphate can be adsorbed by both materials with the highest adsorption capacity following with arsenate and chromate, respectively. The tri-valence structures of phosphate and arsenate might promote adsorption capacity of those anions, while chromate was di-valance anion. Hence, phosphate and arsenate can interact with protonated metal hydroxide on adsorbent surfaces. For reuse experiment, adsorption capacities of three anions were decreased around 50% compared with virgin adsorbents.
Creative Commons License