Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of PMMA-SILICA nanocomposites VIA RAFT emulsion polymerization and Hybrid membrane for pervaporation
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ พุ่มประดับ
Second Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.559
Abstract
พีเอ็มเอ็มเอ-ซิลิกานาโนคอมพอสิตอิมัลชันถูกสังเคราะห์ผ่านราฟต์อิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชันควบคู่กับเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชัน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของสารมาโคร-ราฟต์ และปริมาณอนุภาคซิลิกา ต่อร้อยละการเปลี่ยนมอนอเมอร์ ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย และประสิทธิภาพการห่อหุ้มซิลิกา พบว่า พีเอ็มเอ็มเอ-ซิลิกา นาโนคอมพอสิตมีค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนมอนอเมอร์ที่สูง ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยมีค่า 57.6 นาโนเมตร ที่ภาวะการเติมอนุภาคซิลิการ้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักของมอนอเมอร์ ภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์ อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน แสดงลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของพีเอ็มเอ็มเอ-ซิลิกานาโนคอมพอสิตแสดง โครงสร้างอนุภาคแกน-เปลือกระดับนาโน จากนั้นเตรียมยางธรรมชาติ/พีเอ็มเอ็มเอ- ซิลิกาไฮบริดเมมเบรนด้วยวิธีผสมโดยตรง ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นความสามารถ ในการพัฒนาสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติเชิงความร้อนของพีเอ็มเอ็มเอ-ซิลิกา นาโนคอมพอสิตในไฮบริดเมมเบรน และมากไปกว่านั้นการประยุกต์ใช้ไฮบริด เมมเบรนในกระบวนการเพอร์แวพอเรชัน อนุภาคพีเอ็มเอ็มเอ-ซิลิกานาโนคอมพอสิต สามารถเพิ่มค่าการซึมผ่านของน้ำและประสิทธิภาพการแยกใน ยางธรรมชาติ/พีเอ็มเอ็มเอ-ซิลิกาไฮบริดเมมเบรน โดยการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของเมมเบรน ยางธรรมชาติให้มีค่าสมบัติชอบน้ำสูงขึ้น ดังนั้นพีเอ็มเอ็มเอ-ซิลิกานาโนคอมพอสิตมี ศักยภาพที่จะนำไปใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมประสิทธิภาพสูงสำหรับเทคโนโลยีการแยกสาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
PMMA-SiO₂ nanocomposite emulsion was successfully synthesized via a combining reversible addition-fragmentation chain-transfer (RAFT) emulsion polymerization and differential microemulsion polymerization (DMP). The effects of macro-RAFT agent concentration and silica loading on the monomer conversion, average particle size and silica encapsulation efficiency were investigated. The PMMA-SiO₂ nanocomposites with high monomer conversion and average particle size of 57.6 nm were obtained at a low silica loading (10% by weight of monomer). The TEM morphology of PMMA-SiO₂ nanocomposites exhibited the nanosized core-shell structure. The NR/PMMA-SiO₂ membrane was prepared by a direct blending, resulting in the improvement of thermal and mechanical properties of PMMA-SiO₂ nanocomposites in hybrid membrane. Moreover, in pervaporation process application, the PMMA-SiO₂ nanocomposites could improve the water permeability with great separation efficiency in hybrid membrane by increasing the hydrophilicity of NR phase. Thus, the PMMA-SiO₂ nanocomposites show the great potential to be used as effective filler in membrane for high performance separation technology.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.