Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาอัตราการเกิดการตกตะกอนของแอสฟอลทีนโดยมีน้ำเป็นส่วนประกอบ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.402
Abstract
Asphaltene is a component of the petroleum liquid defined operationally. It represents the most refractory (or the heaviest fraction). It is well-known that changes in temperature, pressure, or composition can destabilize asphaltenes and cause aggregation and deposition in porous formations, production lines, and processing facilities (Sheu and Mullins 1995). This leads to the study of the behavior of asphaltene aggregation and parameters that could affect the rate of aggregation which, in this case, is water-in-oil emulsion. In addition, the asphaltene aggregation model derived by Haji-Akbari (2013) is applied as a framework in this study which explains the correlation between the time when asphaltene starts aggregating and the important parameters such as viscosity, collision efficiency and initial concentration of asphaltene nanoparticles. The experimental procedure developed by Tabish (2009) is also utilized as a standard procedure for every detection time experiment (the addition of heptane in oil and the aging method) and able to plot the aging time as a function of heptane concentration. As a consequence, the graph shows the rate of asphaltene aggregation comparing between the oil and water in oil. From this graph, it is shown that there are 2 controversial trends regrading 2 different water concentrations in oil. At lower water concentration (1wt% water), the rate of asphaltene aggregation becomes faster but, on the other hand, the rate is slowed down with higher water content (10wt% water). With these results, it can be concluded that water has effect on the rate of asphaltene aggregation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอสฟอลทีนเป็นของเหลวที่มาจากกระบวนการผลิตปิโตรเลียม เป็นวัสดุที่ทนไฟมากที่สุด (หรือส่วนที่หนักที่สุด) และเป็นที่รู้จักกันดีว่าเมื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงในอุณหภูมิ ความดันหรือองค์ประกอบสามารถทำให้แอสฟอลทีนเกิดความไม่เสถียรและก่อให้เกิดการรวมตัวและการสะสมในท่อสายการผลิตและในโครงสร้างการผลิตอื่นๆ (Sheu และ Mullins 1995) จากการศึกษาเรื่องแอสฟอลทีนนี้นำไปสู่การศึกษาพฤติกรรมของการรวมตัวของแอสฟอลทีนและปัจจัยที่อาจส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราของการรวมตัวของแอสฟอลทีน ซึ่งในกรณีนี้คืออิมัลชันของน้ำในน้ำมัน นอกจากนี้รูปแบบการรวมของแอสฟอลทีนที่ได้มาโดย Haji-Akbari (2013) จะถูกนำไปใช้เป็นกรอบในกระบวนการศึกษานี้ด้วย ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเวลาเมื่อแอสฟอลทีนเริ่มรวมตัวและตัวแปรที่สำคัญเช่นความหนืด ประสิทธิภาพการชนกันระหว่างอนุภาคของแอสฟอลทีน และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของอนุภาคแอสฟอลทีน ในส่วนของขั้นตอนการทดลอง ได้มีการพัฒนาโดย Tabish (2009) และถูกนำมาใช้เป็นขั้นตอนมาตรฐานสำหรับทุกการทดลอง (การเติมเฮปเทนและวิธีการปล่อยให้ขนาดอนุภาคมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น) และการพล็อตกราฟระหว่างเวลาและความเข้มข้นของเฮปเทน ซึ่งกราฟนี้จะแสดงให้เห็นถึงอัตราของการรวมแอสฟอลทีนเปรียบเทียบระหว่างน้ำมันและน้ำมันที่มีน้ำเป็นส่วนผสม เมื่อพล็อตแล้วจะเห็นว่ามีกราฟมีแนวโน้มขัดแย้งกัน ความเข้มข้นของน้ำที่แตกต่างให้ผลต่างกัน ในระบบที่มีน้ำความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่า (1wt%) อัตราของการรวมแอสฟอลทีนจะเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ในทางกลับกันอัตราจะชะลอตัวลงเมื่อปริมาณน้ำสูงขึ้น (10wt%) จากผลเหล่านี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าน้ำมีผลต่ออัตราการรวมตัวกันของแอสฟอลทีน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.