Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยสำหรับตัวแบบการจัดประเภทคลังสินค้าการขนส่งทางอากาศ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamonchanok Suthiwartnarueput
Second Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics Management and Supply Chain Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.316
Abstract
Global air cargo transportation has performed a significant role to the trade industry over the past decades for goods delivery. Airlines transport approximately 51.3 million metric tons of goods, or more than one third of worldwide trade or USD 6.8 trillion by value annually. Air cargo terminal is a key success of airlines in the supply chain network at airports. This study is aimed to explore and analyze important criteria of air cargo terminals on the integration of 63 criteria from previous researches of practical operations and International Air Transport Association regulated standard services. To examine reviewed criteria, this paper investigates the criteria significance by 57 of 75 air cargo terminal operators around the world except in Thailand covering 474 air cargo terminals in 6 continents. Also, this research cooperatively evaluates the criteria and employs Factor Analysis by using Principal Component Analysis program for criteria reduction with the similarity. The result of final validation from aviation experts, academicians, government bodies, air cargo logistics service providers and airlines in air cargo related industries reveal that 9 integrated criteria with 44 sub-criteria and factors loading scores are remained important. The significant criteria are studied with air cargo terminal operators in Suvarnabhumi, Chiang Mai, Don Muang and Phuket international airports as a sampling to testify the criteria and model from the first phase finding. There are 5 of 7 operators who participate this assessment only in Suvarnabhumi, Chiang Mai and Phuket international airports. Raw data is given and input in Hierarchical Cluster Analysis program to cluster all 5 air cargo terminal operators into 2, 3 and 4 classifications homogenously. Thai Airways as an air cargo terminal operator in Suvarnabhumi international airport is clustered separately in one classification and obviously outstanding from the other 4 air cargo terminal operators and all classification are presented. Still, strength and weakness of Thai Airways in each criteria and all 9 main criteria are analyzed as results from second phase finding of this research and compared with the best practice of air cargo airport namely Hong Kong international airport. Also, this is proven that the significant criteria are workable and practical for air cargo terminal classification model as a new body of knowledge for third phase finding. Later, the 9 main criteria with 44 sub-criteria and factor loading scores are constructed into the guideline and check list that are available for academicians, air cargo terminal operators, government bodies and interested stake holders around the world to prepare and apply to their business and academic purposes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การขนส่งทางอากาศมีบทบาทสำคัญสำหรับการขนส่งสินค้ามานานหลายสิบปีไปยังทวีปต่างๆ ทั่วโลก โดยสายการบินที่เป็นผู้ขนส่งสินค้าประมาณ 51.3 ล้านบาทตัน หรือมากกว่า 1 ใน 3 ของมูลค่าการค้าทั่วโลก หรือประมาณ 6.8 ล้านเหรียญสหรัฐต่อปี อนึ่ง คลังสินค้าการขนส่งทางอากาศเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จหลักของสายการบินที่ให้บริการขนส่งสินค้าที่อยู่ในระบบห่วงโซ่อุปทานในพื้นที่สนามบิน การศึกษางานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะสำรวจและวิเคราะห์ความสำคัญของปัจจัยทั้งหลายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคลังสินค้าการขนส่งทางอากาศจากปัจจัยทั้งหมด 63 ปัจจัยจากงานวิจัยต่างๆ และมาตรฐานการบริการขององค์กร International Air Transport Association โดยผ่านการตรวจสอบความสำคัญจากผู้ให้บริการคลังสินค้าการขนส่งทางอากาศที่มีคลังสินค้าจำนวน 474 คลังใน 6 ทวีปทั่วโลกยกเว้นในประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้ การศึกษางานวิจัยนี้ได้นำการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยและนำวิธีการศึกษา Factor Analysis โดยวิธี Principal Component Analysis ที่สามารถหาจำนวนตัวแปรที่สามารถนำมาใช้แทนปัจจัยทั้งหมดทุกตัวได้เพื่อลดจำนวนปัจจัยลง โดยปัจจัยที่ได้มาทั้งหมด 9 ปัจจัยหลักโดยมี 44 ปัจจัยรองพร้อมกับคะแนน Factor Loading ของแต่ละปัจจัยที่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางการขนส่งทางอากาศ นักวิชาการ หน่วยงานรัฐบาล ผู้ขนส่งสินค้าทางอากาศ และสายการบิน ในอุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ยังคงให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยนั้นๆ และได้นำปัจจัยดังกล่าวมาทดสอบกับผู้ให้บริการคลังสินค้าการขนส่งทางอากาศที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 5 ใน 7 ผู้ให้บริการคลังสินค้าการขนส่งทางอากาศ ณ สนามบินนานาชาติสุวรรณภูมิ เชียงใหม่และภูเก็ต โดยมีผู้ให้บริการคลังสินค้าการขนส่งทางอากาศ 2 รายที่ไม่เข้าร่วม ในการทดสอบปัจจัยทั้ง 9 ปัจจัยหลักที่มี 44 ปัจจัยรอง โดยผ่านวิธีการจัดกลุ่มปัจจัยด้วยเทคนิค Hierarchical Cluster Analysis ที่จัดกลุ่มผู้ให้บริการคลังสินค้าการขนส่งทางอากาศ ทั้ง 5 ให้อยู่ในการแบ่งกลุ่มแบบ 2, 3 และ 4 กลุ่ม ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้เคียงกันไว้ด้วยกัน บริษัท การบินไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) ณ สนามบินนานาชาติสุวรรณภูมิ เป็นผู้ให้บริการคลังสินค้าการขนส่งทางอากาศที่มีความโดดเด่นอย่างชัดเจนโดยถูกแบ่งกลุ่มให้อยู่ใน 1 กลุ่ม และไม่ถูกจัดกลุ่มร่วมกับผู้ให้บริการรายอื่นและได้แสดงการจัดประเภทคลังสินค้าการขนส่งทางอากาศต่างๆ อีกทั้ง มีศึกษาข้อได้เปรียบและข้อเสียเปรียบของ บริษัท การบินไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) ทั้งการจัดกลุ่มในแต่ละปัจจัยและการจัดกลุ่มแบบรวมปัจจัยทั้ง 9 ปัจจัยหลัก และนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับสนามบินนานาชาติฮ่องกง ที่ถือว่าเป็นสนามบินสำหรับการขนส่งสินค้าทางอากาศที่ดีที่สุดในโลก โดยปัจจัยทั้ง 9 ปัจจัยหลักได้ถูกตรวจสอบและพบว่าเป็นปัจจัยที่สามารถนำมาใช้ได้จริงสำหรับแม่แบบการจัดประเภทคลังสินค้าการขนส่งทางอากาศ ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นงานทางด้านการวิจัยที่ค้นพบใหม่ ต่อมาได้นำปัจจัยทั้ง 9 ปัจจัยหลักและ 44 ปัจจัยรอง พร้อมทั้งคะแนน Factor Loading มาทำรายการตรวจสอบตามปัจจัยจากการศึกษานี้ให้สำหรับนักวิชาการ ผู้ให้บริการคลังสินค้าการขนส่งทางอากาศ หน่วยงานรัฐบาล หน่วยงานผู้ที่สนใจอื่นทั่วโลกเพื่อนำไปอ้างอิงและนำไปใช้เพื่อเตรียมความพร้อมสำหรับการทำธุรกิจที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการศึกษาทางด้านงานวิจัยอื่นๆ ต่อไป
Creative Commons License