Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงเชื้อวิบริโอ พาราฮิโมไลติคัส ในกุ้งขาวจากตลาดค้าปลีก
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphachai Nuanualsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Public Health (ภาควิชาสัตวแพทย์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.543
Abstract
Vibrio parahaemolyticus is the leading cause of seafood borne gastroenteritis in many countries including Thailand. It is a gram-negative, halophilic bacterium which was normally found in estuarine environment and seafood. The infection usually occurred from consuming raw, inadequate cooked, or cross-contaminated seafood. Risk assessment is a scientific tool to evaluate health hazard from V. parahaemolyticus infection. In this study, a risk of V. parahaemolyticus infection from raw shrimp consumption (Litopenaeus vannamei) was conducted. This study estimated the prevalence and level of V. parahaemolyticus in 2 retail types across 6 provinces nationwide by 3-tubes MPN. Risk assessment from raw shrimp consumption was estimated from prevalence and level of pathogenic V. parahaemolyticus carrying tdh and trh genes by multiplex PCR. The prevalence of total and pathogenic V. parahaemolyticus was 66% and 1.4%, respectively. Pathogenic V. parahaemolyticus carrying tdh and trh genes were 0.93% and 0.46%, respectively. V. parahaemolyticus isolates carrying both tdh and trh genes was not detected by multiplex PCR. Estimated daily risk for raw shrimp consumption was predicted at 1.02×10-4 equivalent to incidence rates per 100,000 people at 3,711 cases per year. Sensitivity analysis from simulation showed that risk estimates was highly correlated with probability of illness (correlation coefficient or r = 0.94), followed by time between retail to consumption (r = 0.22), concentration at consumption (r = 0.16), and dose (r = 0.15). Moreover, the study has found the proper cooking of shrimp such as 60°C for 2 minutes can reduce risk from V. parahaemolyticus to safe negligible level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิบริโอ พาราฮิโมไลติคัส เป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคทางเดินอาหารอักเสบในหลายประเทศทั่วโลก รวมถึงประเทศไทย เชื้อนี้เป็นเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ ต้องการเกลือในการเติบโต โดยสามารถพบได้ในน้ำทะเลและในอาหารทะเล การติดเชื้อวิบริโอ พาราฮิโมไลติคัส ส่วนใหญ่มักพบได้จากการบริโภคอาหารทะเลดิบ กึ่งสุกกึ่งดิบ หรือกระทั่งจากการปนเปื้อนระหว่างอาหารที่ปรุงสุกแล้วกับอาหารที่ยังไม่ผ่านการปรุง การประเมินความเสี่ยงคือเครื่องมือทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการประเมินความเจ็บป่วยจากการติดเชื้อวิบริโอ พาราฮิโมไลติคัสได้ โดยในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการประเมินความเสี่ยงจากการบริโภคกุ้งขาวแปซิฟิกดิบ (Litopenaeus vannamei) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์คือการหาความชุกและระดับการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อวิบริโอ พาราฮิโมไลติคัส ในแต่ละชนิดของร้านค้าและ 6 จังหวัดในประเทศไทยโดยใช้วิธี MPN และประเมินความเสี่ยงจากการบริโภคกุ้งดิบ โดยใช้ข้อมูลความชุกและระดับการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อวิบริโอ พาราฮิโมไลติคัสที่ก่อโรค ซึ่งได้กำหนดโดยการตรวจหายีนสร้างสารพิษ คือ tdh และ trh ความชุกของเชื้อวิบริโอ พาราฮิโมไลติคัส และวิบริโอ พาราฮิโมไลติคัสก่อโรค คือร้อยละ 66 และ ร้อยละ 1.4 ตามลำดับ เชื้อวิบริโอ พาราฮิโมไลติคัสที่มียีน tdh พบร้อยละ 0.93 และเชื้อวิบริโอ พาราฮิ-โมไลติคัสที่มียีน trh พบร้อยละ 0.46 โดยตรวจไม่พบเชื้อวิบริโอ พาราฮิโมไลติคัสที่มีทั้งสองยีน การประมาณความเสี่ยงจากการบริโภคกุ้งดิบที่ปนเปื้อนเชื้อวิบริโอ พาราฮิโมไลติคัสคือ 1.02×10-4 คิดเป็นผู้ป่วย 3,711 รายต่อประชากรหนึ่งแสนคนต่อปี ผลการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวในการศึกษานี้ พบว่าความน่าจะเป็นของการเจ็บป่วยมีผลต่อการประเมินความเสี่ยงอย่างมาก (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ = 0.94) ตามด้วยระยะเวลาจากร้านค้าจนบริโภค (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ = 0.22) ระดับการปนเปื้อนเชื้อ ณ เวลาที่บริโภค (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ = 0.16) และปริมาณการได้รับเชื้อวิบริโอ พาราฮิโมไลติคัสก่อโรค (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ = 0.15) ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นจากการศึกษาพบว่าการให้ความร้อนที่เหมาะสมแก่กุ้งเช่นที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 นาทีสามารถลดความเสี่ยงจากเชื้อวิบริโอ พาราฮิโมไลติคัสได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.