Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจระยะยาวของการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรในฟาร์มสุกรในประเทศไทย, ปี ค.ศ. 2017-2018
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Public Health (ภาควิชาสัตวแพทย์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.541
Abstract
Swine influenza cause by influenza A virus, is the one of the most important zoonotic disease of pigs. Swine influenza virus (SIV) infection in pigs causes both economic loss in pig production and public health problem. SIVs subtypes H1N1, H1N2 and H3N2 cause respiratory disease in pigs worldwide. The objectives of this thesis were to determine the dynamic of swine influenza virus subtypes circulation in a pig farm in 2017-2018 and to monitor genetic diversity of swine influenza virus in a pig farm. During January 2017 to November 2018, the nasal swab samples (n=436) and blood samples (n=436) were collected from 4-10 weeks-old pigs from a pig farm. For influenza A virus detection, the nasal swabs were tested for influenza A virus by real-time RT-PCR. Our result showed that 38.76% (169/436) were positive and suspected for influenza A virus. Subsequently, 13.07% (57/436) could be isolated for influenza A virus. For serological test, 37.23% (140/436), 18.35% (69/436) and 27.13% (102/436) of pigs had antibodies against SIV-H3N2, SIV-H1N1 and pdmH1N1 viruses, respectively. For SIV characterization, 24 SIVs were characterized by whole genome sequencing using next-generation sequencing. Our result showed that SIVs can be subtyped as SIV-H1N1 (n=18) and SIV-H3N2 (n=6). The SIV-H1N1 can be classified into 2 genotypes,rH1N1 (pdm+2) and rH1N1 (pdm+1), and SIV-H3N2 can be classified into 1 genotype, rH3N2 (pdm+2). Genotype rH1N1 (pdm+2) contained HA and NA genes from endemic Thai SIV-H1N1, and internal genes from pandemic H1N1-2009. Genotype rH1N1 (pdm+1) contained HA gene from endemic H1N1, while NA and internal genes from pandemic H1N1-2009. Genotype rH3N2 (pdm+2) contained HA and NA genes from human-like swine from endemic Thai-SIV and the internal genes from pandemic H1N1-2009. It is noted that genotype rH1N1 (pdm+1) is the novel genotype which never been reported in Thailand. While the rH1N1 (pdm+2) and rH3N3 (pdm+2) were previously observed in Thailand. The results of genetic analysis showed that SIVs in this thesis possessed most human-like characteristics and some avian-like characteristics. Base on our result, it could be speculated that pandemic H1N1-2009 was circulating in a pig farm for a period of time, Thus, zoonotic and reverse zoonotic infection between workers and pigs in the pig farm is common. Thus, monitoring of SIVs in pigs and workers is important and should be routinely conducted. Good practice and management in pig farm including personal hygiene and personal protective equipment (PPE) should be practiced and used in the farm for prevention and control of influenza virus transmission in pigs and humans.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรเป็นหนึ่งในโรคสัตว์สู่คนที่สำคัญในสุกรและมีผลกระทบด้านเศรฐกิจและการสาธารณสุข เชื้อไวรัสโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรสายพันธุ์ H1N1, H1N2 และ H3N2 เป็นเชื้อไวรัสที่ทำให้เกิดโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจและสามารถพบในสุกรทั่วโลก วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คือ ศึกษาพลวัฒการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกร สายพันธุ์ต่างๆในฟาร์มสุกรช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2560-2561 และตรวจติดตามความหลายหลากทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกร โดยได้เก็บตัวอย่างโพรงจมูก (n=436) และตัวอย่างเลือด (n=436) จากสุกรอายุ 4-10 สัปดาห์ ระหว่าง มกราคม พ.ศ. 2560 ถึง พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2561 จากการตรวจพิสูจน์เชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอจากตัวอย่างโพรงจมูกด้วยวิธี real-time RT-PCR พบเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ จำนวน 38.76% (169/436) และสามารถแยกเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ จำนวน 13.07% (57/436) และเมื่อตรวจหาแอนติบอดี้ต่อเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกร จากตัวอย่างเลือด พบแอนติบอดี้ต่อเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรชนิด H3N2, H1N1 และเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2009 จำนวน 37.23% (140/436), 18.35% (69/436) และ 27.13% (102/436) ตามลำดับ และได้คัดเลือกเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรจำนวน 24 ตัว มาถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมทั้งหมด ด้วยวิธี Next generation sequencing จากผลการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรม พบเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรสายพันธุ์ H1N1 จำนวน 18 ตัวอย่าง และ H3N2 จำนวน 6 ตัวอย่าง และจากผลการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกร พบ จีโนไทป์ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกร จำนวน 3 จีโนไทป์ คือ rH1N1 (pdm+2), rH1N1 (pdm+1) และ rH3N2 (pdm+2) โดยลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของจีโนไทป์ rH1N1 (pdm+2) ประกอบด้วยยีน HA และ NA จากเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกร H1N1 ดั้งเดิมที่พบในประเทศไทย และ 6 ยีนจากเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2009 ส่วนจีโนไทป์ rH1N1 (pdm+1) ประกอบด้วยยีน HA จากเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกร H1N1 ดั้งเดิมที่พบในประเทศไทย และ 7 ยีน จากเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2009 และจีโนไทป์ rH3N2 (pdm+2) ประกอบด้วยยีน HA และ NA จากเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกร H3N2 ดั้งเดิมที่พบในประเทษไทย และ 6 ยีน จากเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2009 ทั้งนี้พบว่าจีโนไทป์ rH1N1 (pdm+2) และ rH3N2 (pdm+2) เคยมีรายงานในประเทศไทย แต่จีโนไทป์ rH1N1 (pdm+1) ไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะพันธุกรรม พบว่าเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรมีกรดอะมิโนที่คล้ายกับเชื้อไวรัสในของคนและสัตว์ปีก จากผลการศึกษาสามารถสันนิฐานได้ว่า เชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2009 ติดเชื้อวนเวียนในสุกรในฟาร์ม และสามารถก่อให้เกิด โรคสัตว์สู่คน และ/หรือ โรคจากคนสู่สัตว์ ระหว่างคนงานในฟาร์มสุกรและสุกร ดังนั้นการตรวจติดตามเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ในสุกรและคนในฟาร์มสุกรจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญและควรดำเนินการอย่างต่อเนื่อง นอกจากนี้การควบคุมและการป้องกันติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ในสุกรและคน ควรมีการจัดการฟาร์มและการปฏิบัติตัวที่เหมาะสม เช่นการมีสุขอนามัยส่วนตัวที่ดีและการใส่อุปกรณ์ป้องกันทางการแพทย์อย่างเหมาะสม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.